question-icon

Can Shingles Pain Mirror On The Left Side Despite Being On Gabapentin?

default
Posted on Fri, 13 Oct 2017
Question: My husband has had shingles on the right side of his body for the last 6 months. The blistery rash has gone away leaving scars and the area seems to be decreasing slightly. The pain is being controlled with gabapentin.
Just today he noticed the pain seems to be mirroring on his left side. Is this typical?
He is under our general practitioner's care currently. Do you recommend that he see a neurologist ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Continue Gabapentin as prescribed

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for trusting HealthcareMagic for your health queries,

Shingles usually affect only one side of the body and do not cross the midline. However, the neuralgia pain associated with shingles can affect the opposite side too, due to referred pain.

It does not mean that the opposite side is having another shingles outbreak. Please continue Gabapentin as prescribed. The post-herpetic neuralgia will subside in about 3 months. He can also use capsaicin patch or cream.on the area of pain.

You do not need to follow up with a neurologist at this point.

Hope this answers your questions
Please feel free to address further questions here

Regards
Dr.Lekshmi


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3816 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Shingles Pain Mirror On The Left Side Despite Being On Gabapentin?

Brief Answer: Continue Gabapentin as prescribed Detailed Answer: Hello, Thank you for trusting HealthcareMagic for your health queries, Shingles usually affect only one side of the body and do not cross the midline. However, the neuralgia pain associated with shingles can affect the opposite side too, due to referred pain. It does not mean that the opposite side is having another shingles outbreak. Please continue Gabapentin as prescribed. The post-herpetic neuralgia will subside in about 3 months. He can also use capsaicin patch or cream.on the area of pain. You do not need to follow up with a neurologist at this point. Hope this answers your questions Please feel free to address further questions here Regards Dr.Lekshmi