Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can rubella infection during pregnancy cause serious birth defects?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar

OBGYN

Practicing since :1992

Answered : 2204 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 3 Sep 2016 in Women's Health
Question: Sir, I have been married since 4 and half years. My wife conceived in Feb 2015 and sadly the fetus died in XXXXXXX 2015. After investigation it is found that Rubella Igg Avidity Serum is 59%. Now it is 70.8%. Doctor said it should be below 40% and the test result means previous infection.I m really concerned. Can she conceive now? Is there any medicine to cure from this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No risk of reinfection. Preconception supplementation will help.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Dr. Purushottam welcomes you to HCM virtual clinic!
Thanks for consulting at my virtual clinic. I have carefully gone through your query, and I think I have understood your concern. I will try to address your medical concerns and would suggest you the best of the available treatment options.

1)First of all do not panic.

2) It sad to know about the mishap in first pregnancy.
But let's think of getting into solution mode.

3)from your history it looks like fetal death happened after 12 weeks of pregnancy.
I want to ask you, if the fetus was submitted to infection profile testing also?

4) As you have rightly said that IgG titres positive indicate past infection and she is immunized against the Rubella pathogen.

Rubella infection or vaccination is one time event.
She need not get vaccinated for the same.
She will not get affected by Rubella infection again.
Also, use of Vitamin C, Vitamin D supplements helps boost good immune response.


5)I will suggest fir the patient following advice for the time being-
I will suggest indulging in a healthy diet and regular exercise regime.
Include plenty of fruits, salads, vegetables in the diet.
Have adequate water intake , say 8 – 10 glasses per day.
Avoid deep fried foods, bakery products, and refined sugars.
Avoid substance abuse, if any.
Start on FOLIC ACID, B12 supplements at least 3 months before you plan to have baby.

In such case I will suggest you to wait for 3 months for next pregnancy.
This will help her body to be in a good position to harbour next healthy pregnancy.

I hope my answer helps you.
All things will be fine in due course of time.
May God bless you with a bundle of XXXXXXX
Thanks.
Wish you great health.
Dr Purushottam S Neurgaonkar

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar 1 hour later
Sir,
The fetus was tested and no infection was found after its demise. The demise was detected at the time of anomaly scan. Now Sir we are planning to have baby after 3 months i.e. in November. She is consuming Biopreg Plus and Ecosprin 75 from last 3 months as directed by Doctor. Kindly prescribe the name of supplements and medicines which she will have to take from now. I m residing in XXXXXXX i.e. North East part of XXXXXXX So I am unaware about how to contact u. Internet is the best medium for me. Kindly let me know how to pay ur fees.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar 21 hours later
Brief Answer:
SHE Had no Infection. She can get pregnant now onwards.

Detailed Answer:
Hi there
Thanks for appreciating the answer and reverting back.

Now , the picture is more clear. The baby was not having infection, and her IgG levels were In positive range , meaning it was past infection and ahe already had antibodies against the infection.

Now you can safely go ahead for next pregnancy.

You will need the prescription for the following -
Cap. Folinext D one at night, for 30 days
Cap Uprise D 3 ( 60 k) once a week for 4 weeks.

Please try to follow lifestyle changes suggested earlier.

Wish you both all the best .

Thanks.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar 6 hours later
Thank u so much Sir. But I forgot to mention that when we did 1st anomaly scan, there was no foot movement of the baby. Report said club foot. The doctor advised to repeat the scan after 7 days. At the 2nd time the demise of fetus was detected. But the fetus had nothing infectious as diagnosed. Your kind comment will help me to be assured Sir.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
If needed ACA, APLA test. Aspirin is good advice.

Detailed Answer:
hi there

Happy to answer your query.

As such, clubfoot should not have problem with limb movement.
there can be some genetic or developmental anomaly, or else some problem with placental blood flow.

Her blood tests like Anti Platelet antibodies, Anticardiolipin antibodies will be of help. That will rule out autoimmune causes that hamper placental blood supply.

Your doctor might have suggested Aspirin for the same reason.
if needed LMW heparin can be given if at all needed after test results.

Please do not worry.
Have trust in your treating doctor,
have positive attitude,
have faith in HIM (GOD).
Things will be alright in due course of time.

I hope this answer helps you.
Thanks.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Fetal death

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor... i just went for my 36 weeks growth scan and the report says that there is single loop of cord seen in posterior aspect of neck..my...

doctor1 MD

hi dr. i am priyanka sharma from india..it has been since 6 months back i had my last pregnancy and now we are planning a baby.i am 25 years old...

doctor1 MD

I'm 31 weeks pregnant with an ALP of 324. I have Ankylosing Spondylitis and a history of cholestasis of pregnancy . Should I be worried?

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, My friend 22 weeks pregnant, fetal movements are not there... the doctor said Intra auterine fetal death.. why it occurred what are...