Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

137 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can rough sex or foreplay cause a miscarriage at 4th week of pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5070 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Aug 2018 in Pregnancy
Question: Can rough sex or foreplay cause miscarriage at 4 weeks 5 days pregnant
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Unlikely to cause miscarriage.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I have gone through your question and understand the concerns.

No, sex or foreplay is unlikely to cause miscarriage.

Other causes can be chromosomal anomalies, increased blood sugar levels, hypothyroidism etc.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma 1 hour later
Unlikey so theres a possibility?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Very rare chances.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Possibility is almost nil.

It can rarely in condition where there is excessive uterine stimulation due to intercourse or foreplay leading to uterine contractions and miscarriage.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma 28 minutes later
What about using heaps of sorbolene body wadh on your vagina can that cause miscarriage?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

No, it will not lead to miscarriage.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma 24 hours later
I spotteda couple of hours after the sex at 4 weeks pregnant and then week and half later miscarriaged so i thought i killed baby by the sex cause i spotted not long after the sex
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 20 hours later
Brief Answer:
Unlikely due to intercourse.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

It is unlikely that you miscarried due to rough sex.

First trimester abortions are mostly due to chromosomal anomalies, so these are spontaneous abortions.

You should not worry so much.

Take care.

Dr. Deepti Verma, OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on