Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Can rod in leg be removed when it causes pain and tenderness?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 10441 Questions
Question
I have met an accident in Sep 2012 and got factured my Tebia_left leg then went to sugery,doctor inserted rode that time.
for last one year I can walk and run easily.But have tenderness in screws in it.
Want to remove this rode,is it good idea?
for after how many day I would be able to walk and what are the chances of removal.
Posted Tue, 5 Aug 2014 in Back Pain
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is best to get it removed.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
If there is a pain and tenderness at the site of the screws then it is best to get the screws and the rod removed. Since your bone has healed well there should not be any problem. It is minor surgery.
You may have to rest for a week after the surgery and then you can resume your daily work.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor