Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

180 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can right testicle varicoceles cause severe pain in the scrotum?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 9849 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 10 Oct 2018 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: I was recently diagnosed with Right Testicle Varicoceles. I have aching and pain all of the time. I have my reports. I want to know what can cause this, also if it can be other things not just Kidney and Pancreatic Cancer. which is what I read online. I am 40 years old. I was told a few months ago that I had prostitis or epididymitis when it went away the aching pain stayed upon ultrasound this is what we found. Please help me understand this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 2 hours later
Brief Answer:

You have bilateral Varicocele.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Based on the facts and reports of your scrotal scan it seems that you have bilateral grade 2 Varicocele.

I would furnish following details to enlighten you on the cause of developing Varicocele.

The veins in lower extremity and testicles that carry impure blood to the heart are provided with non-return valves. These valves prevent the column of blood from falling down in standing position.

However, in some individuals, these valves become incompetent (weak)resulting in falling of blood in veins which in its turn get dilated making them more prominent and dilated what is called as Varicocele.

The stretching of these veins is the cause of pain.

This will never cause any cancer of the kidney nor Pancreas.

Do not read too much online it will make you more confused than any help.

Using Scrotal support and painkillers will help to get relief from pain.

A periodic check-up by doing scrotal scan will help to know whether it is increasing in size.

If so may need to undergo surgery of ligation of tributaries of dilated veins.

Your Urologist will be the best judge to decide about the need for surgery.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 4 hours later
Dr. XXXXXXX


Thank you for your answer and support. I am confused since at the top of the report it says only on the Right side. Also, the Doctor wrote me this note :

"Hi Mr. Eleftherion,
Your scrotal ultrasound showed a right sided varicocele which may explain the right testicular pain that gets worse at the end of the day. I would like to refer you to my colleague Dr. Khera who specialized in varicocele treatment. Please call 713-798-4001 to make an appt with Dr. Khera.
Thanks XXXXXXX XXXXXXX MD '"

If it was truly Bilateral I would have nothing to worry about and can put this to rest. Please explain why you think it is bilateral and thank you!

Kindest Regards,

Jxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxx
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 9 hours later
Brief Answer:

Sorry for my gross mistake of mentioning Bilateral

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Sorry for my mistake of mentioning it bilateral Varicocele .It is only on Right side and can be managed with scrotal support and painkillers if required.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 2 hours later
Dr. ,

I also think it is bilateral. I was not clear with you. The report and email say right but at the bottom of the email I believe it mentions both right and left. My question is the following, based on the report, not the email from my doctor, is it right and left (bilateral) or just right? I was told two different opinions and i am confused. This will be my last email. Sorry to bother .

Thank you

Kindest Regards,

Jxxxxx Exxxxxxxx
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 2 hours later
Brief Answer:

As per report it is Right sided Varicocele

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

As per report it clear mentions Rt sided Varicocele .

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr P. T. Patil, Urologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on