Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
173 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can removal of chest lumps near the collarbone cause severe trapezius muscle pain?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3036 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 11 Oct 2017 in General Health
Question: Two days ago I had surgery to remove a chest lump, outside on my collar bone. Approx. 8cm. Doctor felt it may be a sabacious cyst. I am left with an 8-9 inch left to right stitched entry point. Across my collar bone area. Soreness is expected however, I have a dibillitating pain in my trapezius area. Can that be connected to the surgery or post op? Also, Not sure why the scar area would be that large. Does the cyst root that wide?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
The pain is likely due to inflammation associated with surgery

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for trusting HCM

The contents of the cyst and the cyst wall needs to be removed for complete cure. Sometimes, it can be difficult to remove the cyst wall through a small incision, at which times larger incision become necessary.
Soreness of the trapezius muscle you are experiencing is likely due to surrounding inflammation at the surgical site and associated strain on neck, shoulder, and back.
You can apply ice to help relieve the pain at the surgical site.
Apply heat over the area of Trapezius to relax the muscles
You can take Advil to relieve pain and inflammation. Do continue Advil if you notice bleeding from the surgical site.
Sleep on comfortable bed and pillow

Hope this answers your questions
Please address further questions here
Regards
Dr.Lekshmi

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Trapezius muscle

doctor1 MD

With a diagnosis of reversed cervical lordosis can symtoms include vertigo? i also have neck pain, occipital HA s, weakness in shoulders and...

doctor1 MD

Hi I visited my GP on Monday as I have chronic intense pain in my shoulder And neck. I have been advised that it to do with the Trapezius muscle...

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with prolapsed C disk in Feb-17. I have been using a belt while traveling. I have also completed 20 days of physiotherapy . I still...

doctor1 MD

Weight lifting last night, felt immediate pain between shoulder and neck, but did not feel like the trapezius. Hard a tear sound. Can t lift head...

doctor1 MD

I have occipital neuralgia from gym accident where i tore trapezius muscle and entrapped or put pressure on the nerve i have intense headaches all...

doctor1 MD

My left trapezius muscle has been over worked moving to our new home and gets tight by the end of the day, but is okay by morning. Suddenly I'm...