• question-icon

    Can reducing Duromine dosage control heart palpitations?

default
Posted on Thu, 3 Aug 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I was prescribed 40mg of duromine by a doctor, today is my 4th day, I have had a lot of palpitation so my doctor has now reduced the duromine to 30mg, will the lower dose be less likely to give me palpitation (palpitations all day on and off on 40mg)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
yes...

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

although the side effects cannot be accurately predicted on an individual basis, it is indeed less likely to cause side effects with the lower dose. It's common practice to reduce the dosage when side effects occur either to 30mg or to 15mg. I suppose your doctor evaluated your palpitations as 'not very significant'. This drug may cause arrhythmia (which causes palpitations). So reducing the dosage is supposed to reduce the likelihood of side effects without significantly reducing the beneficial actions of the drug.

I hope you find my comments helpful!
Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3691 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Arrhythmia

doctor1 MD

I am a 56 year, old post menopausal female who was diagnosed 18 months ago with idiopathic RVOT. My angiogram, MRI, ultrasound and other tests...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I had an abnormal ECG-ST & T segment downsloping in 2-3 aVF, V4-V-6. The doctor said it looked worse than the one I had 6 monthes prior. So,...

doctor1 MD

Hi...My relative had intense coughing and sputum in his blood 6 months back.He got admitted....got x rays blood reports Pleural Effusion test CT...

doctor1 MD

Mom is 90 years old, hospitalized for heart attack May 26. She is now taking digoxin .125 mg, enalapril 5 mg, furosemide 20 mg, metoprolol 12.5 mg,...

doctor1 MD

patient is negative for provocable arrhythmia ...meaning

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I recently had an echo and stress test due to abnormal EKG following six months of FOLFOX chemo. I was told I have RBBB and a shadow at and behind...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis
  • Q - Suggest treatment for splenic cyst

  • Q - What causes dry throat?

  • Q - What causes itching in breast?

  • Q - What causes chest pain and heart burn?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in heels

  • Q - Can i take Paxil along with Clonidine?

  • Q - Suggest ways to manage diabetes

  • Q - Does taking Plaquinel for lupus affect the memory?

  • Q - What does an enlarged lymph node on neck indicate?


backtotop2