question-icon

Can raised Anti-TPO levels cause urticaria?

default
Posted on Sat, 15 Feb 2020
Question: soiling in eyes and rashes what is remedy.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (43 minutes later)
Brief Answer:

Upload pictures

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

There are many causes of rashes around the eyes.

I would recommend you to upload the pictures of the affected areas under the report section of the site so that I can have a clearer picture of the condition and can guide you accordingly.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Asmeet Kaur Sawhney, Dermatologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (13 hours later)
Rashes are on my body. Reports attached
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:

Answer few questions

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I have reviewed the attached photographs and need to ask you few questions:

What is the duration of the rashes?
Do these rashes persist or disappear after few hours?
If transient do they occur daily or sometimes?
Do you any other ailments apart from raised Anti TPO levels?
Are you taking any medicines?

Do you have a history of dry skin, allergic rhinitis or asthma?
Kindly revert with the answers.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Asmeet Kaur Sawhney, Dermatologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (5 hours later)
Duration of rashes disappeared after few hours only after using medicine (Allegra 180mg). Earlier I was taking citrazine, without doctor advice, which also gave some relief in disappear of rashes. I have no ailment apart from raised anti TPO levels. But for the last one month I am having stomach pain, which is tolerable, for which no medicine is being taken by me. No history of dry skin, allergic rhinitis or asthma. After 8 month treatment problem of rashes reduced to 30 percent.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:

Urticaria, tab levocetrizine

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

According to your complaints it seems to be urticaria.

It has been seen that in patients with raised Anti TPO levels the urticaria may take even few years to regress completely but it is nothing serious.

If I was your treating doctor I would recommend you to take tablet Levocetirizine once daily at bedtime for 4-6 weeks and then taper the dose gradually.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Asmeet Kaur Sawhney, Dermatologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 4613 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can raised Anti-TPO levels cause urticaria?

Brief Answer: Upload pictures Detailed Answer: Hi, There are many causes of rashes around the eyes. I would recommend you to upload the pictures of the affected areas under the report section of the site so that I can have a clearer picture of the condition and can guide you accordingly. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Asmeet Kaur Sawhney, Dermatologist