Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

134 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can radiation from CT scans cause any risks?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 6324 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Aug 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I do not want to do a ct scan of my heart but my doctor wants me too.. I do not want the radiation or the XXXXXXX .has there been adverse reactions to the test? The reason being is that I do get some chest tightness with anxiety.. my eco was good except for diastolic dysfunction does that warrant a ct test ? He says I have a little stiffness in my vesselsvery mild..I do on occasion have high blood pressure under stress and my cholesterol in the last 4 years after menopause has been a little elevated at 220.. my last ct scan screening was at 0.. I do not want the test because of the radiation I keep trying to find out what he sees because he says I should take the test.. what should I do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

I passed carefully through your question and would explain that there are other tests to investigate for coronary artery disease, without the risk of radiation or XXXXXXX

In this regard, I would recommend performing an exercise cardiac stress test or a Dobutamine cardiac stress echo.

Both these tests do not impose you to any risk of radiation and are not performed with any XXXXXXX (Dobutamine is a drug, but not a dye).

You should discuss with your doctor on the above test.

I remain at your disposal whenever you will have any other questions!

Wishing good health,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 1 hour later
Thank you in your opinion is diastolic dysfunction of 1 dangerous for a 60 year old? Does it indicate coronary artery disease? Can you get chest pain without having coronary disease .. due to stress? They make it sound like I have coronary heart disease but none of thetests indicate this ..my peripheral artery disease test was also normal..I will request the other test ..is that a stress echo?

I also had a calcium ct scanning 4 years ago and it was o
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
My opinion as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again, dear Lxxx!

Regarding your additional questions, I would explain as follows:

Diastolic dysfunction of grade I (relaxation abnormality) is a mild abnormality frequently seen in hypertensive patients, but with age it becomes a common finding and above 65 years old it is considered a normal finding.

So, you shouldn’t worry about this echo finding!

It is a nonspecific diastolic finding and doesn’t signify that you are suffering from cardiac ischemia.

Coming to chest pain, I would explain that the majority is not of cardiac ischemia origin.

Other chest structures should be blamed instead (musculoskeletal, acid reflux, hiatal hernia, gastritis, costochondritis, shingles, etc.)

The cardiac tests I mentioned you above helps in the differential diagnosis workup of your chest pain. You should discuss with your doctor on these issues.

The other performed cardiac tests with normal results are another important evidence against cardiac ischemia.

Coming to this point, I recommend you properly controlling any potential coronary risk factors (hypertension, dyslipidemia, smoking contacts, possible glucose metabolism disorder, etc.)

Hope to have clarified some of your uncertainties!

Wishing you good health!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on