Can rabies virus be penetrated into the skin?

default
Posted on Mon, 9 May 2016 in Infections
Question: If a dog salva just touches the finger as it touched my finger with mouth didn't bite no blood came it has been five years still there any chance of rabies
doctor
Answered by Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Chance of Rabies

Detailed Answer:
Hi, welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.


Rabies Virus cannot penetrate intact skin . Mere touching or licking with saliva on finger without any breach in continuity of skin won't transmit rabies virus.Licking on abraided skin may result in infection ,which has not happened in your case.

The incubation period of rabies (defined as the interval between exposure and the onset of clinical disease) ranges from 4 days to many years, but it is between 20 and 90 days in three-quarters of cases. It tends to be shorter after bites on the face(average 35 days) than after those on the limbs (average 52 days).

In your case since no blood letting bite is involved and 5 years have already passed (considering shorter incubation period in case of exposure to upper limb),there is virtually no chance of rabies.




Regards

Dr. T.K. Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas 1 hour later
sir incubation period may be for many years
doctor
Answered by Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Incubation period of Rabies

Detailed Answer:
Incubation period of Rabies -as many as 7 years has been documented.

Regards

Dr. T.K. Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1975

Answered : 1909 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Limbs

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I need an analysis (a second opinion ) on MRI Scan/Film. Patient was diagnosed for ALS -Although I dont too much agree with this. The...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am a person with spina bifida with no other problems excpet back pain and weaker lower limbs. But was able to walk normally like others At 21...

doctor1 MD

my polio effected leg was operated at my age of 6 years, in result there is a difference of 1/2 in length betwwen two leg. that s why there is a...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2