question-icon

Can pulse polio immunization be administered to children regardless of their routine polio vaccination according to the immunization schedule?

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Aug 2018
Question: Hi Doc, my 10 month old baby was given OPV at birth,14weeks,9months. Also IPV was given at 6 weeks,10weeks. today as part of national pulseprogram oral polio is being given should we give him that also?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Should be given.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Yes, you should give the Pulse Polio immunization to your child irrespective of whether he has received OPV or IPV as a part of his standard immunization schedule.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Diptanshu Das (22 minutes later)
Hi doc, his first tooth came at 9th month. Is it normal. We give him 400 iu vitamin d everyday. Lately my mother mentioned she has heard a crackling sound few times she lifted him. Is it normal
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No need to worry.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

First tooth erupting at 9 months is completely acceptable. You need to continue giving vitamin D as mentioned. The cracking sound does not seem abnormal.

Take care.

Dr. Diptanshu Das, Pediatrician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3826 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can pulse polio immunization be administered to children regardless of their routine polio vaccination according to the immunization schedule?

Brief Answer: Should be given. Detailed Answer: Hello, I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. Yes, you should give the Pulse Polio immunization to your child irrespective of whether he has received OPV or IPV as a part of his standard immunization schedule. Let me know if I could help further. Regards.