question-icon

Can Prostatitis Affect An STD Test Result For Chlamydia Or Gonorrhea?

default
Posted on Thu, 26 Apr 2018
Question: If you have prostatitis would that affect an std test for cylamedia or ghonoreah to come up positive even if you dont have an std?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It can cross react with other infections caused by the different species

Detailed Answer:
Hi! Welcome to Healthcaremagic. Thanks for sharing your concerns with us. We will try to help you in best way possible. First of all it's sad to know what you had been gone through lately.

Based on the history you have shared, though the specificity is over 85 percent and in value of diagnostics it is quite high but still false negatives specially in the cases with concommitant urogenital infections like you have mentioned but serologies also tend to remain positive even after clearance of primary infection. It's better to get a urine and semen culture too and consult a urologist for further management.

Hope this has answered your query. if you have any more questions please feel free to ask. Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin (7 hours later)
I dont believe you answered me question if i dont habe an std but i have prostitis can it come up positive for std because the test mistakes prostitis as an std
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It can come falsely positive

Detailed Answer:
Hi! Let me clarify more. By urogenital infections I meant, any infection in genital or urinary tract means prostate is included in it. With prosatits results can come falesly positive. I tried to explain the percentages in which one can expect test to come falsely positive and with genital infections false positive rate is very high. Means it possible that you don't have STD but you test positive. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 3941 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Prostatitis Affect An STD Test Result For Chlamydia Or Gonorrhea?

Brief Answer: It can cross react with other infections caused by the different species Detailed Answer: Hi! Welcome to Healthcaremagic. Thanks for sharing your concerns with us. We will try to help you in best way possible. First of all it's sad to know what you had been gone through lately. Based on the history you have shared, though the specificity is over 85 percent and in value of diagnostics it is quite high but still false negatives specially in the cases with concommitant urogenital infections like you have mentioned but serologies also tend to remain positive even after clearance of primary infection. It's better to get a urine and semen culture too and consult a urologist for further management. Hope this has answered your query. if you have any more questions please feel free to ask. Regards