Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

131 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can prostate test results vary every month?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5770 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 16 Jun 2018 in General Health
Question: can my prostste change in mont have exm last mount
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes it can.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.

Thank you for the query.

Yes it can definitely change in a month. Especially if you have benign prostate enlargement or inflammation. Even slight swelling can cause its enlargement causing urination problems.
PSA is a good and sensitive prostate indicator which can change with prostate anount and activity.

Hope this helps.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 8 hours later
i took 500mg cipro it did help me i took for 30 days
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 19 hours later
Brief Answer:
Inflammation can be the reason.

Detailed Answer:
It could be an inflammation than.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 28 minutes later
inflammation of prostate what can you do for ir
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 26 hours later
Brief Answer:
Antibiotics can help.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back,

3 months of antibiotic treatment can help. But first, you should have sperm analysis to diagnose it.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 27 hours later
my infe it is gone but my doctor put me on prostse pill drinl diet cranberry jiuce pee alot today so i have sugar dietbeltied so can prostse enlagre make you go to hope get back in few weeks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes it may get back to normal.

Detailed Answer:
Yes, if enlargement is caused by mentioned inflammation than you may hope it will get back to normal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 18 minutes later
when thing about go pee you make yoursefl go think about my problem all time
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms may be caused by your brain.

Detailed Answer:
Than your urinating issue can be caused by some mental disorder. Why don't you discuss it with your urologist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on