Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

195 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can prostate infections turn into prostate cancer in one month?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 9821 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 8 Jun 2018 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: can prostste change in month last have retal exm my doctor say is was a prostste infe can change in mohth to cancer can he tell what it by touch my prostate i look cipro500 mg it help a little go back to doctor to see what happan ty
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Prostate cancer is very slow growing cancer

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

Based on the facts that your Dr who has done your Digital Rectal Examination one month back and diagnosed you to have Prostate Infection (Prostatitis and accordingly prescribed you Ciprofloxacin .

I would like to state that Prostate cancer is very slow growing cancer hence it is unlikely that it will get transformed in Cancer of the prostate within a month .

You need to do blood test for Serum PSA which is a basic screening test to suspect cancer of prostate if PSA is raised above 4 ng consult qualified Urologist for Digital Rectal Examination (DRE) .If he finds a hard nodule on DRE then he would suggest you to go for ultrasound guided biopsy of the prostate which is only confirmative test to establish diagnosis of cancer of Prostate .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 10 minutes later
my dr is a urologist
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Follow his advice

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .
Since your Dr is Urologist he would be the best judge to decide regarding need for further investigations if required .

Follow his advice

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 5 hours later
thank you all your help infe is gone but he keep on prostate pill i saw my doctor today
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Continue taking medicatios as per directions from your Urologist.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

Continue taking medications prescribed by your Urologist and have a regular follow up .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 38 minutes later
name of pill is alfueosin

what time to take pill this help stop pee alot to ty
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Take Alfusin once daily

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

Take Alfusin once daily at bed time .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 7 hours later
hi is ok when pee i it come out like water no white lbubble
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Could not understand your query.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .
I could not understand your query .Please elaborate it in detail so as to make precise comments .
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
it ok when up goto bathromm than go back to bed and you get up again 2hour and go again is that fine
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 55 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You have Nocturnal frequency for ruination

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up
Nocturnal frequency for ruination is mostly due to Enlarged Prostate.Continue taking Alfuzosin It will give positive results after two weeks.
Thanks and Regards
Dr.Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 8 hours later
can cranbeery juice make you pee all day also can twocup of defcaffince coffe make you go in hours ty
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Cranberry juice or coffee can aggravat the frequency of micturition .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .
Cranberry juice or Coffee have diuretic action hence can aggravate frequency for micturition .However it is always recommended to rule out enlarged prostate by doing Ultrasound Scanning of abdomen .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on