Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

166 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can prostate infections last a month despite being on Cipro?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 9820 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 8 Jun 2018 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: can a prostate infec last more than i took 500 mg cipro for about it help but still going also can it turn into in month

cancer
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Prostate infection can last for months

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

Based on the facts that you have posted you seem to have infection of Prostate (Prostatitis) and have been taking Ciprofloxacin,

Prostate infection is the most notorious infection that keeps on lingering for months and if ill treated may become a chronic infection (Chronic Prostatitis ) that may last for years but normally it does not precipitate into cancer of prostate ..

It is mandatory to do some specific test to confirm the diagnosis so that one can take appropriate antibiotic to eradicate the infection .

Consult qualified Urologist for clinical and digital rectal examination and get following basic tests done to confirm the diagnosis.
1) Urine routine and culture.
2) Ultrasound scanning of abdomen and pelvis
3) Serum PSA.
4) Semen examination and Semen culture .

In the mean time continue taking Ciprofloxacin twice daily

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil. .


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 2 hours later
can you think about go can make yourself go ty

can decaffie cofffe make you go alot

i pain in butt bones it from the prostate infec painlike 2
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please detail your query no 1 and 2

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

I am unable to understand your query no 1 and 2 Please elaborate it in detail to make precise comments .

Pain in buttocks and perennial region can be due to Prostate infection However since it requires one to take antibiotic for long duration it is advisable to get the tests done to establish diagnosis which I have suggested in my earlier reply.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 12 minutes later
my did urine routine and cultrue rectal exm last mont

my doctor

you think it bad
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Doing Semen examination and culture along with Rectal Ultrasound is must.

Detailed Answer:
hello
Thanks for follow up .

Urine routine examination an culture is not sufficient to establish diagnosis .

As semen contains prostatic secretions doing semen examination and semen culture along with Trans Rectal Ultrasound scan are highly sensitive test to establish diagnosis of Prostatitis .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 41 minutes later
you do it bad

do you think be cancer
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
PSA test is the basic screening test to confirm Cancer of Prostate

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

The diagnosis of cancer of Prostate can be confirmed only on doing basic screening test pf PSA and Ultrasound Scanning of prostate and digital rectal examination by a qualified Urologist .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
the bones i sit on is hurt can prostste infe be reason ty
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes It can cause pain in buttocks

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

Prostate infection can cause pain in butts .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
i pee at 930 i want to bed at fell to sleep but at 1130 i wake to go to bathroom
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Enlarged prostate has to be ruled out .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

Increase frequency for urination at night (Nocturia) is mostly due to enlarged prostate and needs to to consult Urologist for investigations to establish diagnosis .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 36 hours later
can cranberry juice make pee aot have sugardebeelt my sugar is 221 so you stwo week it will all go back normally ty
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Frequency for urination is due to uncontrolled diabetes

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

Your sugar levels are very high (221mg%) suggesting uncontrolled diabetes which is one of the factors for increased frequency in addition t enlarged prostate which is common at this age .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on