question-icon

Can pre-ejaculate cause pregnancy?

default
Posted on Tue, 15 Jul 2014
Question: My boyfriend pre-ejaculated in me 8 days after I had an abortion. Am I pregnant?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Highly unlikely (almost impossible)

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

Thanks for posting your query.

As I understand from your 3 queries relating to abortion and probable sexual intercourse after 8 days, I would like to reassure you that the chances of conception with just pre ejaculate (Pre-cum) are almost nonexistent.

There are too many odds against conceiving so early after an abortion. Namely, your boyfriend did not completely ejaculate inside, You have undergone an abortion recently, that means your body will be not ready to become pregnant yet, the ovaries release the egg(Ovum) alternatively every other month, and as soon as you become pregnant all activity about follicle maturation stops inside the ovaries, and for a follicle to mature and be released it will take around 2 months, so even after the abortion, you would have to wait for two periods to be completed to become pregnant again.

And then there are the hormones from being pregnant, these hormones also take about 4 weeks to come down, and without that you can not become pregnant.

So the chances are very very slim, but if you would still prefer to confirm, then I would suggest you to go for ultrasound scan and Serum Beta HCG levels estimation, since you had an abortion recently, your serum Beta HCG levels need to be checked at least twice 3 days apart to see the trend in the Beta HCG levels, if they increase then you are pregnant, but if they decrease, then you can be certain that you are not pregnant.

I sincerely hope this will give you some peace of mind.

Wishing you good health and life.

Warm regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Yogesh D (6 minutes later)
Thank you so much. You definitely put my mind at ease.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are most welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Thank you for the appreciation and using the services, it is my privilege and pleasure to be of help to people who need it.

I wish you all the very best.

Take care.

PS: Please rate my answer and close the discussion if you do not have any more questions for me.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Yogesh D

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1054 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can pre-ejaculate cause pregnancy?

Brief Answer: Highly unlikely (almost impossible) Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX Thanks for posting your query. As I understand from your 3 queries relating to abortion and probable sexual intercourse after 8 days, I would like to reassure you that the chances of conception with just pre ejaculate (Pre-cum) are almost nonexistent. There are too many odds against conceiving so early after an abortion. Namely, your boyfriend did not completely ejaculate inside, You have undergone an abortion recently, that means your body will be not ready to become pregnant yet, the ovaries release the egg(Ovum) alternatively every other month, and as soon as you become pregnant all activity about follicle maturation stops inside the ovaries, and for a follicle to mature and be released it will take around 2 months, so even after the abortion, you would have to wait for two periods to be completed to become pregnant again. And then there are the hormones from being pregnant, these hormones also take about 4 weeks to come down, and without that you can not become pregnant. So the chances are very very slim, but if you would still prefer to confirm, then I would suggest you to go for ultrasound scan and Serum Beta HCG levels estimation, since you had an abortion recently, your serum Beta HCG levels need to be checked at least twice 3 days apart to see the trend in the Beta HCG levels, if they increase then you are pregnant, but if they decrease, then you can be certain that you are not pregnant. I sincerely hope this will give you some peace of mind. Wishing you good health and life. Warm regards.