question-icon

Can poison ivy cause swelling in penis?

default
Posted on Wed, 2 Sep 2015
Question: i have poisen ivy everywhere i also engaged in anal sex a day before any swelling started not sure if my penis swelling is poisen ivy or seomthing sexually transmitted
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Irritant contact dermatitis , likely

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome

I appreciate your concern

Topical hydrocorisone cream and oral tablet avil ( pheniramine maleate ) which is an anti histamine should be advised in consultation with your doctor. If the contact dermatitis associated with poison ivy responds to this treatment then its unlikely to be the STD i.e responsible for the current symptoms. To be on the safe side you can request an STD panel including HIV to be more sure about your STD status. I would advise to practice safe sex by using barrier contraceptives in the future.


Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action.


http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107

Dr. M.S. Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2919 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can poison ivy cause swelling in penis?

Brief Answer: Irritant contact dermatitis , likely Detailed Answer: Hello and Welcome I appreciate your concern Topical hydrocorisone cream and oral tablet avil ( pheniramine maleate ) which is an anti histamine should be advised in consultation with your doctor. If the contact dermatitis associated with poison ivy responds to this treatment then its unlikely to be the STD i.e responsible for the current symptoms. To be on the safe side you can request an STD panel including HIV to be more sure about your STD status. I would advise to practice safe sex by using barrier contraceptives in the future. Wishing you best of health Thanks Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action. For future follow up / correspondence you may ask me directly at the link given below http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107 Dr. M.S. Khalil