Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

188 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can persistent gastritis after eating indicate allergy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 1942 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 23 Apr 2018 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Hello hope I can get some idea of what is going on I am 45 and beginning of oct had some gastritis or I was told the symptoms were stomach pain and burp like feeling stuff in my throat illuminated foods seen my dr she said dyspepsia as I have been having stomach issues but I notice it after I eat usually can this be allergies I have seen an ent he says I have a lot of post nasal drip as well
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 47 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Less likely to be due to just food allergy.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for query dear patient,
My dear patient dyspepsia is nothing but an umbrella term which covers patient who presents with symptoms like excesive gas formation burping farting abdominal pain overlapped with acid peptic disorder.Basically all these terms from gastritis to reflux disorder to dyspepsia are inter related.When ever a patient presents to a gastroenterologist with a set of symptoms you are having initially two tests are done-
1)Endoscopy-Through a camera we see esophagus and gut.Ulcers or severe inflammation(gastritis) are seen however its not necessary that mild to moderate inflammation could be seen through endoscope(Patient would be symptomatic but endoscopy would be normal).
2)Mannometry-To measure pressures across upper gut.

If both these tests are normal but patient is symptomatic he/she would be labelled as having gastritis or dyspepsia(a better term covering more symptoms).

Initially i would suggest you to follow the same protocol.
Go for these tests and follow up with report.

Approach 2-
Clinical response to medication is usually observed in patients with dyspepsia.
So you could start taking omeprazole 40 mg twice daily with an antacid and probiotic and see if symptoms respond to it.

Food allergy can be a factor but can’t be the only cause.
Ideally you should go for the tests.
Hope i was helpful.
Regards!

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 1 hour later
Thank you this was very informative I won't be able to see my gp till Monday can this wait or am I in danger
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hi my dear patient,
Please take your time.
Its not an emergency.
Till that time you can take over the counter medication like
Tums twice a day.
Omeprazole 40 mg twice a day
VSL# 3 once daily.
All of themare over the counter and would provide you symptomatic relief.
Thanks!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Abdominal pain

doctor1 MD

hey doctor 1 week ago i had all day sensation of urine so i started with antibiotics later i developed abdominal cramps all day they are nt so painful bt if i do ny physical work it strts more accompanied by back pain and whole day i hv head ache and vomiting feeling ,i did d ultrasound it was fine i did urine test after completing course of antibiotics it showed incresse level of epithelial cells,,,now i dnt hv ny urine sensation it is fine bt abdominal cramps back pain nausea ans i pass stool nly in small amount

doctor1 MD

39 asian female, menses Nov 6-12, abdominal pain LLQ goes away when supine, tender to touch, no fever, ate (stupidly) at Burger King Mon evening. Onset next morning, vomiting. No diarrhea. Some bloating, + flatulence and last BM Monday. At Disney world for the week. Seem to walk ok, occasional cramping. Nothing that brings me to my knees. Back pain because I am walking in flip flops, perhaps? Have one day left (today) and headed home tomorrow morning. Warrant an ER visit? Pain tolerable with Motrin.

doctor1 MD

I am on bio-identical hormones and my testosterone level has gone from 62 to 247 in the last 8mos. My GYN has finally told me to stop the testosterone for a while. I ve been having abdominal pain and now lower/upper back pain for the past 3mos. Had ultrasound last wk and it came back showing uterus is anteverted, small hypoechoic foci likely respresents fibroids measuring 8mm. As well as a 1.5cm right ovarian cyst containing some internal debris and a 1.3cm simple left ovarian cyst. Can this be a result of the high testosterone? And is this something to be concerned about? And will these go away on their own?

doctor1 MD

I am a 31 yo female who has been experiencing urinary urgency and incontinence for about 2 years with abdominal pain. Had gall bladder removed about 3 years ago. My recent labs show elevated AST and Alt with low red blood cell count but high MCV MCH.Are any of these things related?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
