Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
182 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can people experience random body aches with out an underlying

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 8742 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 13 Feb 2019 in General Health
Question: Can people experience random body aches with out an underlying cause? If so can this last a while in the presence of minor pain?
default
Follow up: Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi 0 minute later
Can people experience random body aches with out an underlying cause? If so can this last a while in the presence of minor pain?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Probably body aches due to stress or anxiety, follow the advice below.

Detailed Answer:

I understand your concern.

I already reviewed your medical history.

There many medical conditions that can cause body aches.

Anxiety and stress are common medical conditions which can be presented with body aches and minor pain.

Viral infections can also cause body aches without any other symptom.

So, I would recommend you to do some examinations for further evaluation.

I suggest:

A complete blood count

Rheumatoid factor level

Thyroid hormone levels

These examinations are needed to exclude any possible underlying causes.

Meanwhile, I would recommend you to use over the counter painkillers such as Acetaminophen 500 mg three times a day.

If anxiety or stress is the cause of your body aches the symptoms can last as long as the stress will continue.

In this case a consult with a psychiatrist is needed for a specific treatment.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Probably body aches due to stress or anxiety, follow the advice below.

Detailed Answer:

I understand your concern.

I already reviewed your medical history.

There many medical conditions that can cause body aches.

Anxiety and stress are common medical conditions which can be presented with body aches and minor pain.

Viral infections can also cause body aches without any other symptom.

So, I would recommend you to do some examinations for further evaluation.

I suggest:

A complete blood count

Rheumatoid factor level

Thyroid hormone levels

These examinations are needed to exclude any possible underlying causes.

Meanwhile, I would recommend you to use over the counter painkillers such as Acetaminophen 500 mg three times a day.

If anxiety or stress is the cause of your body aches the symptoms can last as long as the stress will continue.

In this case a consult with a psychiatrist is needed for a specific treatment.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi 27 hours later
I had a complete blood count last Saturday and again today , last Saturday my WBC was 6.1, today it was 5.2 is that an abnormal shift for one week? As far as my anxiety I have an appt next week
default
Follow up: Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi 0 minute later
I had a complete blood count last Saturday and again today , last Saturday my WBC was 6.1, today it was 5.2 is that an abnormal shift for one week? As far as my anxiety I have an appt next week
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Both of the values are normal, so you should not be worried.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again dear,

I already reviewed the values of white blood cells.

Both of the values are normal, so you should not be worried.

The changes of the values are insignificant.

Feel free to contact me again for further clarifications.

Take care dear,

Dr.Dorina Gurabardhi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Both of the values are normal, so you should not be worried.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again dear,

I already reviewed the values of white blood cells.

Both of the values are normal, so you should not be worried.

The changes of the values are insignificant.

Feel free to contact me again for further clarifications.

Take care dear,

Dr.Dorina Gurabardhi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi 19 hours later
Yes I had one last question before seeing therapist this week, in addition to having bloodwork I had xrays, this past week as well as we are trying to rule out whether this is medical or physcoliical. My question is - can xrays cause immediate mutation of DNA cells? I had the xrays done this past Thursday
default
Follow up: Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi 0 minute later
Yes I had one last question before seeing therapist this week, in addition to having bloodwork I had xrays, this past week as well as we are trying to rule out whether this is medical or physcoliical. My question is - can xrays cause immediate mutation of DNA cells? I had the xrays done this past Thursday
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
There is no evidence based study that proves DNA changes after an x-ray.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again dear,

The dose of radiation during diagnostic x-ray exmination is very low.

There is no evidence based study that confirms that this examination cause mutation of DNA cells.

You should not be worried.

Take care dear,

Dr.Dorina Gurabardhi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
There is no evidence based study that proves DNA changes after an x-ray.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again dear,

The dose of radiation during diagnostic x-ray exmination is very low.

There is no evidence based study that confirms that this examination cause mutation of DNA cells.

You should not be worried.

Take care dear,

Dr.Dorina Gurabardhi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi 14 days later
All my tests are in normal limits , but they have been monitoring my bloodwork, can white cell counts fluctuate a lot? For example my count went from 6.4 to 8.6 in 3 days I know levels normal range, my question is is that to much a shift in 3 days time?
default
Follow up: Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi 0 minute later
All my tests are in normal limits , but they have been monitoring my bloodwork, can white cell counts fluctuate a lot? For example my count went from 6.4 to 8.6 in 3 days I know levels normal range, my question is is that to much a shift in 3 days time?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
The fluctuations of white blood cells can be related to many causes.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again dear,

White cell fluctuations can be related to many possible causes.

A presence of an infection is the most common cause that leads these fluctuations.

Stress reaction can also increase the level of white blood cells.

I recommend to do the examinations mentioned above for further information about your health condition.

Wishing you all the best.

Take care dear,

Dr.Dorina Gurabardhi


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
The fluctuations of white blood cells can be related to many causes.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again dear,

White cell fluctuations can be related to many possible causes.

A presence of an infection is the most common cause that leads these fluctuations.

Stress reaction can also increase the level of white blood cells.

I recommend to do the examinations mentioned above for further information about your health condition.

Wishing you all the best.

Take care dear,

Dr.Dorina Gurabardhi


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on