Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

193 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can patent foramen ovale cause blood pressure spikes and rapid heart rate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2418 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 7 Sep 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Am having blood pressure spikes along with rapid heart rate. Out of the blue! On unithroid, diazapam and baby aspirin. Have PFO, Comes out of nowhere. What can cause this
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 47 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Needs Evaluation

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

After going through the medical details provided by you, I understand your concern. I would like to tell you that, as you are already taking Unithroid; it's important to get your thyroid profile checked once to see if the levels are alright or the medicine needs to be adjusted.

Kindly get thyroid profile tests done for proper understanding of the underlying cause.

Regards,
Dr Bhanu Partap
Cardiologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on