question-icon

Can pancoast tumors be mistaken for calcified granuloma?

default
Posted on Tue, 10 May 2016
Question: I had a CT scan last summer Radiologist said benign calcified nodules one 3mm two 6mm, one lymph node and flat calcified nodules along the fussure I get 1 to 2 bad cases of bronchitis or pneumonia every year and this is the cause. I was rear ended really hard and have post concussion syndrome. one of my pupils is a tiny bit smaller than the other. they respond to the light test head CT scans were normal
coratid artery ultrasound soundt was normal. so eye dr. said it could be lung cancer because I have horners syndrome now. my internist said it's from concussion
is there a more obvious difference in how pancoast looks and what I have?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are rightly informed that it may be due to past bronchitis or pneumonia

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing to HCM

Small calcified lung nodules doesn't indicate lung cancer.
Calcification generally indicate healed stage of past infection.It is a absolutely benign finding.
Infection naturally heals by calcification and fibrosis.
You are rightly informed that it may be due to past bronchitis or pneumonia.

I don't think that eye findings are related to lung cancer because CT scan is extremely sensitive in detecting lung cancer.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr. Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6727 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can pancoast tumors be mistaken for calcified granuloma?

Brief Answer: You are rightly informed that it may be due to past bronchitis or pneumonia Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing to HCM Small calcified lung nodules doesn't indicate lung cancer. Calcification generally indicate healed stage of past infection.It is a absolutely benign finding. Infection naturally heals by calcification and fibrosis. You are rightly informed that it may be due to past bronchitis or pneumonia. I don't think that eye findings are related to lung cancer because CT scan is extremely sensitive in detecting lung cancer. Get well soon. Hope I have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr. Indu XXXXXXX