Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

189 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can overweight temporarily cause low sperm count?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 9814 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 21 Jan 2013 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: Hi i'm well overweight can being overweight cause temporaily cause low sperm count and can my sperm count be reverse to normal if i lose weight?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 3 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for your query.

You are 32 years old and over weight. You suspect your sperm count to be low due to obesity, I would like to make clear to you that over weight has primarily nothing to do with spermatogenesis and cannot be the reason for low sperm count. However obesity is one of the important causes and lead to other systemic diseases like hypertension, high cholesterol and diabetes which may indirectly result in low sperm count. Therefore it will be better for you to reduce the weight by consulting a Nutritionist.

Please check for presence of the aforementioned associated illness. Specific treatment will be required in case those are present.

I hope I have answered your query. Please feel free to ask if you have any more queries. I shall be pleased to help you.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 2 hours later
Ok thank you very much for answering my question.I'm really not sure yet if i do have low sperm count until i get it check by the Urologist. but i had a home testing done for my sperm count and it wasnt giving me a good reading on the test so i dont know if i did something wrong when i was taking the test or if it really is low.so if my sperm count is low do to hypertension, high cholesterol and diabetes by lossing weight can that be reverse to my normal sperm count?Thanks again!
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 3 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for feedback.

It is still not clear to me how you have done sperm count at home. I think you are confusing semen volume with sperm count because Semen analysis can be done only by a skilled technician and that too in a well equipped laboratory.

So please get it done in a recognized Pathological Laboratory to confirm whether you really have low sperm count or not and post the report to me for opinion.

As I have said earlier being overweight does does not affect spermatogenesis. However Hypertension, Diabetes and High Cholesterol which are the complications of obesity can decrease the sperm count.

So try to reduce your weight, under guidance and supervision of qualified Nutritionist.

Thanks with Regards.
Dr. Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 15 hours later
Ok i will thanks again for answering my question.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 5 hours later
Hi

Thanks for your feedback You can contact me once you get your Semen Analysis report to make any comments and suggestions, Thanks with Regards.

Dr. Patil

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 2 days later
Here this is what i was talking about a couple days ago when i said i took the sperm
count test at home. WWW.WWWW.WW And i made an appointment for next week so i will get back to you after i have my test done in the laboratory.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 2 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for feedback. Please post the report of semen analysis once you get it.

Thanks
Dr Patil

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Azoospermia

doctor1 MD

i am a homoeopath. i am having small bilateral gynecomastia since10 yrs but i am not klinfilters patient. i am suggested to take evion 400 PO once a day with supradyn tab.is there any chances of having oligo/azoospermia with this gynecomastia.if it is there suggest me what should i do?

doctor1 MD

my husband has been diagnosed with azoospermia because of failure to correct undescending testicles.he has done TESE and no spermatozoid has shown. Is ther any hope for us to have our biological offsprings. I'm asking for bone marow transplant otherwise I don't see any hope. My husband is 41 an I'm 37 with regular periods.

Thank you in advance for your answer,

Devastated women

doctor1 MD

Hi



I am 28 years years old married boy. below is my semen repert. Kindly suggest me the reason & problem.



Semen Analysis

TestValues

Quantity of Semen5 ml

COLOURMilky

PH8

VISCOSITYthin

ACTIVE MOTILENIL

SLUGGISH MOTILENIL

NON MOTILENIL

MORPHOLOGY NIL

TOTAL COUNTNIL

PUSS CELLNIL

RBCNIL





Note: No any Active, Dead or sluggish sperms seen (Azoospermia)

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...
Dear sir iam pradeep patil from surat since 14 years of marriage but we was no child due to my low sperm counts and azoosermia, pus cells present in my report sperm count-only a very fewnormally & abnormally developed,but all inactive sperm detected.fsh-6.09 miu/ml
serum prolactine -10.98 ng/ml
serum testosterone-6.98 ng /ml
severe oligoasthenoteratozoosermia
befor some month i had done IVF ICSI DONE USING LP but fail
PESA negative .TESA done.
Rt testes did not shows any tubule.Lttestes show tubules with no sperm found
pls advice me

doctor1 MD

I have testicular atrophy . No sperm count . 1.6 cms and 1.9 cms. Azoospermia . I'm taking now ayurvedic treatment for 3 years. Pls suggest me any medicine for recovery of testicular atrophy and to generate sperms production.

doctor1 MD

Hi Sir I had recently undergone Semen analysis . Twice I got NIL sperm count . I met an urologist . He ordered followig tests : USG scrotum TRUSS FSH/LH Testes FNAC USG Scrotum shows minor varicocele and TRUSS is normal.(Couldnt attach reports as...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I am planning to get pregnant.My husband is having very less count.We are trying from many days till now I couldnot conceive.I donot want to go for IVF.can u pls help me to cop with this situation. Thanks, XXXX