Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

144 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can over extension of wrists cause carpel tunnel during a fall?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 5697 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 9 Jun 2018 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: i had a slip and fall accident two years a go at work. now i'am diagnosed with median carpel tunnel.
it goes all the way to my shoulders, bilateral.
i went down backwards with fingers pointing backwards to break my fall,or smash the back of my head.
i over extended my wrists/palms backwards could this be the cause if my carpel tunnel today?
my hands are shaking right now as i type this,its hard to close my fists!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes, trauma could have caused your carpal tunnel.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for posting your query.

I am Dr. Sudhir Kumar, Neurologist, and I would try my best to help you.

I have noted your clinical details. Based on this, it is likely that the fall could have caused or contributed to the carpal tunnel syndrome (CTS). CTS occurs due to entrapment of median nerve at the level of the wrist.


Wishing you good health,

Dr. Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology) XXXXXXX Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar
My BLOG: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.in


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on