• question-icon

    Can osteochondroma turn cancerous?

default
Posted on Thu, 17 Jan 2019 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I had an incidental finding of an osteochondroma in the right proximal posterior femur. CT and MRI with and w ithout contrast were done which showed benign appearing exostosis. However 3.5 x1.6 cm lymph nodes were seen in the right anterior thigh. There does not appear to be association between the two. No other lymhadnopathy noted. No symptoms associated with either finding. I have lumbar spinal stenosis and am awaiting facet blocks. I also have a peripheral neuropathy which appeared after a course of Levaquin for a severe URI. What is your take on this scenario? I am a Critical Care RN Thanks, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 2 hours later
Brief Answer:

I assume that the diagnosis was radiological. Step by step approach needed.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. Since osteochondroma rarely turns cancerous, perhaps there is less to worry.

But I need to confirm the basis of diagnosis. If it is a radiological diagnosis, it is not enough and should still be considered to have malignant potential and in such a case association would need to be drawn with the lymph node enlargement in the thigh.

If it is a histological diagnosis, the worry is a lot less. Careful consideration and clinical correlation are therefore needed.

You need not to worry about the exostosis.

Regarding the peripheral neuropathy precipitated by Levaquin, you need to take methylcobalamin supplement 1500 mcg once daily for a month or more. Also get your blood sugar level checked.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Prof. Kunal Saha, General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4438 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha
  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe loose motion

  • Q - Is there any cure for degenerative mucoid cyst associated with...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic severe diarrhea and stomach pain

  • Q - Does Klonopin of a different brand cause any adverse reactions?

  • Q - What causes unusual sweating?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for joints pain in a person with IBS

  • Q - What are the side effects of Superglue injection?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for excessive dryness in mouth

  • Q - Is restarting of Casodex advisable after stopping it?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe constipation

backtotop2