question-icon

Can oral sex cause HIV and STD infections?

default
Posted on Wed, 20 May 2015
Question: I just visited a Asian massage parlor and she sucked my penis and kissed me afterward. She brought me to climax with her hand. Am I at risk for any STD's?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (21 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Risk of STDs and HIV from your incident is extremely low

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
Please find my observations below.

1. If she did not have any open sores or rashes in the mouth then an infection is less likely.

2. Concerning HIV, oral sex shows among the lowest transmission of the HIV virus and the risk is less than one in 10000 which is an extremely low risk.

3. Kissing rarely transmits any STDs and as mentioned, if she did not have any mouth sores then there is no need to worry.

4. Since she brought you th climax with her hand, this is not a concern for any disease.

5. In conclusion, the risk of STDs and HIV from the above incident appears to be extremely low.


Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (9 minutes later)
I have a prescription for cipro 500mg for my bladder cancer. would this help prevent any possible infections?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Antibiotics like ciprofloxacin are to be taken only in bacterial infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

1. Ciprofloxacin is an antibiotic and to be taken only when there is a clear indication of an infection.

2. There is no need to take antibiotics if you do not have any symptoms like burning urination or pain in lower abdomen over the next week or 15 days.

3. Taking ciprofloxacin is suggested only after getting tested following symptoms and if you have a bacterial infection.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6840 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can oral sex cause HIV and STD infections?

Brief Answer: Risk of STDs and HIV from your incident is extremely low Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Thanks for writing in to us. I have read through your query in detail. Please find my observations below. 1. If she did not have any open sores or rashes in the mouth then an infection is less likely. 2. Concerning HIV, oral sex shows among the lowest transmission of the HIV virus and the risk is less than one in 10000 which is an extremely low risk. 3. Kissing rarely transmits any STDs and as mentioned, if she did not have any mouth sores then there is no need to worry. 4. Since she brought you th climax with her hand, this is not a concern for any disease. 5. In conclusion, the risk of STDs and HIV from the above incident appears to be extremely low. Hope this answers your question. Please feel free to correct any oversight in my interpretation of your problems and discuss them in detail as per your requirements. Hope your query is answered. Do write back if you have any doubts. Regards, Dr.Vivek