Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
166 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can one take Labetalol during pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1978

Answered : 6704 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 22 Aug 2016 in General Health
Question: Hello dr.
M in 37th week of my pregnancy. M chronic hypertensive. My bp was well controlled by 7th month then it started increasing... my dr gradually increased my doses... till yesterday it was alphadopa 500 mg thrice and labetalol 100 mg thwice.... now she has again changed it to alphadopa 500 thrice and labetalol 200 mg thrice becaus... is it ok ?
Would such strong doses affect me n my baby ?
N what bout post delivery... would it be safe in future too....?
I was also diagnosed with iugr last week so dr told me to deliver the baby by the end of 38th week.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 1 hour later
Brief answer.....there is nothing to worry regarding the dose and safety profileĀ of these drugs.
Detailed answer.....
Hello,
Thanks for the query.
I have read your query.
Methyl dopa is the drug of first choice and Labetalol is the second in line for the treatment of chronic hypertension associated with pregnancy. Both these drugs are widely used for control of hypertension in pregnancy in several countries including USA and UK.
Methyldopa has the best documented maternal and fetal safety record.
The doses being used by your doctor are perfectly normal and won't cause any problem either to you or your baby.
Carry on with the treatment offered by your doctor.
I hope it helps,however you are most welcome to revert to me for any further query.
Best of luck
Thanks

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 6 minutes later
Thankew dr.
As u hav told that methyldopa is safe n what about labetalol.. bacause i am taking alohadopa 500mg thrice and labetalol 200 mg thrice too.

And also what to know about post delivery.... hope these high dose wont affect feeding.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 1 hour later
Hello,
Labetalol is emerging as the first line of treatment of hypertension in pregnancy along with methyldopa and is considered as very safe drug.
Fresh assessment of your blood pressure would be done after delivery and then future course of action would be decided. There are plenty of options of drugs which can be used after the delivery.
As I wrote earlier there is no bad effect on your baby or feeding after delivery.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Iugr

doctor1 MD

Hi Today my wife delivered after 37 weeks of gestation and she was diagnosed with IUGR during doppler examination right from 6th month. My baby is...

doctor1 MD

Hi, Please find attached latest doppler scan of my wife which is showing improvement as earlier IUGR along with diastolic notch was observed in...

doctor1 MD

Hi, plz check the latest doppler USG report of my wife and share comments.

doctor1 MD

Hi had an ultrasound test on 2014/02/27 reflects gestational age 27 weeks 6 days fetal weight 1261 g and oligohydramnios is present follow up scan...

doctor1 MD

last year i had high risk preganancy,when i was in my 6th mnths i had vri bad iching from head to toe and from that day my health was very bad and...

doctor1 MD

i was having an iugr baby that i knew at 8th month of pregnancy.every thing was going normal.then i have a c-section at 36 week,now the baby is...