question-icon

Can One Discontinue Gabapentin Due To Side-effects Like Sleepiness And Dizziness?

default
Posted on Fri, 13 Oct 2017
Question: I just started taking Gabapentinlast night(
3 100 mg. daily ) After 18 hours, the last being 11:30 am. I had a terrible reaction of sleepiness, dizziness, and weird feelings in my head, sort of zombie-like. My psychiatrist said I could take it with my dose of .5 Xanax . No relief from anxiety! Dr not in office but I don't want to take Gabapentin again! Also I take 7.5 mg of Hydrocodone at noon for bulging discs, but I didn't because I read not to mix them. It has been 4 hours so is it safe to take now? ( lots of back pain right now) I am 67 year old female.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar (40 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hydrocodone can be taken

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for using HealthcareMagic.

I read your query and understand your concerns.

First of all, I agree with your opinion of not proceeding further with gabapentin. 300 mg is very low dose and not able to tolerate it clearly indicates that there is no point with continuing gabapentin.

Secondly, it is completely safe to take your Oxycodone as there are little chances of interaction at this dose. As stated above 300 mg of gabapentin is very low dose and there is little medication after four hours of use.

Thirdly, delaying the pain medications will complicate the problem rather than helping it so it is important to take your medication on time.

I hope this helps you.
Please feel free to write back to me if you have more questions.

Thanks and regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashok Kumar

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3315 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can One Discontinue Gabapentin Due To Side-effects Like Sleepiness And Dizziness?

Brief Answer: Hydrocodone can be taken Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for using HealthcareMagic. I read your query and understand your concerns. First of all, I agree with your opinion of not proceeding further with gabapentin. 300 mg is very low dose and not able to tolerate it clearly indicates that there is no point with continuing gabapentin. Secondly, it is completely safe to take your Oxycodone as there are little chances of interaction at this dose. As stated above 300 mg of gabapentin is very low dose and there is little medication after four hours of use. Thirdly, delaying the pain medications will complicate the problem rather than helping it so it is important to take your medication on time. I hope this helps you. Please feel free to write back to me if you have more questions. Thanks and regards.