question-icon

Can one contract STD post protected intercourse?

default
Posted on Thu, 3 Dec 2015
Question: Hi Doctor,

i ad involved intercourse with a sex worker, all the time during intercourse i had condom on. checked it for any rupture or breakage after finishing sex and there was nothing at all.

do i need to worry about anything or taking any test to confirm my status on any kinds of infection?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (37 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Get tested only if there are symptoms within a month

Detailed Answer:
Hi xxxxxxxxxx,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
Please find my observations below.

1. If you used a condom when having sexual intercourse with a sex worker then getting an infection is less likely.

2. The risk of HIV infection is almost nil when one uses a condom.

3. The probability of getting a sexual infection from the above event is rare due to use of condoms. However if you have any symptoms like rashes on your genitals, burning urination or any discharge from penis within a month then please get yourself tested for STD infections. If you do not get any symptoms then there is no need to worry or get tested.

Hope your query is answered.
Please do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (2 hours later)
Hi Doctor,

In addition to above question, i had a cunnilingus (less than a minute) and liplock with a sex worker. does it leads to get any STD or HIV?

Please clarify my doubt.
Thanks in advance.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Mild STD risk is thee and get tested if you have symptoms

Detailed Answer:
Hi xxxxxxxxxxxxx,
Thanks for writing i back with an update.

1. There is no risk of HIV from the cunnilingus and liplock with the sex worker.

2. Mild risk of STDs is there as described earlier.

3. Please get tested only if you have symptoms within a month.

Hope your query is answered.
Please do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6795 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can one contract STD post protected intercourse?

Brief Answer: Get tested only if there are symptoms within a month Detailed Answer: Hi xxxxxxxxxx, Thanks for writing in to us. I have read through your query in detail. Please find my observations below. 1. If you used a condom when having sexual intercourse with a sex worker then getting an infection is less likely. 2. The risk of HIV infection is almost nil when one uses a condom. 3. The probability of getting a sexual infection from the above event is rare due to use of condoms. However if you have any symptoms like rashes on your genitals, burning urination or any discharge from penis within a month then please get yourself tested for STD infections. If you do not get any symptoms then there is no need to worry or get tested. Hope your query is answered. Please do write back if you have any doubts. Regards,