question-icon

Can non-penetrative sexual activity cause pregnancy?

default
Posted on Mon, 23 Nov 2015
Question: yesterday my boyfriend and I touched the vagina and penis to each other. He did'nt ejaculate inside me. Just touched outside the vagina. There was no penetration.Am a virgin. What are the chances of pregnancy. Can pre cum cause pregnancy if touched completely away from vagina
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu (58 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Will not result in pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Hello, XXXXXXX

I can certainly understand your concern.

As per your history, It's extremely unlikely to get into pregnancy.

Pregnancy results only when there is clear penetration into the vagina followed by seminal ejaculation.

Pregnancy cum, surface touches of genitals will not result in pregnancy.

Hence, you can stay relaxed.

Post your further queries if any.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3661 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can non-penetrative sexual activity cause pregnancy?

Brief Answer: Will not result in pregnancy Detailed Answer: Hello, XXXXXXX I can certainly understand your concern. As per your history, It's extremely unlikely to get into pregnancy. Pregnancy results only when there is clear penetration into the vagina followed by seminal ejaculation. Pregnancy cum, surface touches of genitals will not result in pregnancy. Hence, you can stay relaxed. Post your further queries if any. Thank you.