Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

170 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can non-penetrative sexual activity cause pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5069 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 28 Oct 2015 in Pregnancy
Question: Hello Doctor,
I m 25 year old girl Me and my BF had sex on 20th sept not intercourse just he rubs his penis on my vagina and after that i got my periods on 27th september(that's my cycle).is there any chance of pregnancy.plss tell me i m afraid?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No chance of pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
If you have got your normal periods after the unprotected sexual act, there is absolutely no chance of pregnancy.
Moreover, pregnancy is not possible without the entry of semen in the vagina.
I suggest you not to worry and be relaxed.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma 3 minutes later
He cum also on top of my vagina but not inside..no chance na doctor..i m afraid .can i go for pregnancy test?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No need to worry if periods were normal

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear, there is nothing to worry if you have got your normal periods after the sexual act.
However, if your periods had scanty flow or were for less days, then you should get a urine pregnancy test to confirm.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on