Can non penetrative sex cause pregnancy?

default
Posted on Sat, 22 Mar 2014 in Sexual Problems
Question: Recently my fiancee and I had pleasure time and earlier today she told me she missed her period and this never happened before. We didn't had seX. My penis didn't enter her vagina it merely touched on the outside and I didn't even cum but she did. Now she's a bit worried. What could be it doc?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Get a urine test for pregnancy Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for choosing wwwhealthcaremagic.com Non penetrative sex can cause pregnancy . Though a remote possibility, when you touched her outside, there could be some precum you might have missed , having some sperms and the females have a very thin secretion from uterus around the time of ovulation so theoretically, she could be pregnant but the chances are low. Still if she has missed her period for the first time, get a urine test done for pregnancy Any more query is welcome DR SAATIISH JHUNTRRAA
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa 8 minutes later
what else methods can be used to detect pregnancy and besides urine test
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa 8 minutes later
Brief Answer: You can get a sonography done Detailed Answer: Hello Urine test is positive after 2-3 days of missing periods . Other can be sonography where you find a fetal node after 4-5 days, some times earlier DR SAATIISH JHUNTRRAA
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa 23 minutes later
as I said earlier I didn't cum I was careful it's her who cummed early but still how can she take the urine test. using the pregnancy test device? and we did this on 23 not today. should she take the contraceptive pills? and what are the symptoms of pregnancy?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa 12 hours later
Brief Answer: Take Contraceptive Pills Detailed Answer: Hello I mentioned in my earlier post that the chances are very very slim but as you can under stand, very passionate touching can involve slight secretion of clear fluid , which you might have not noticed. It can happen with any body but if you are very sure, there can't be a chance of pregnancy . She just needs to relax and wait for the periods. The earliest signs of pregnancy may be nausea , pain abdomen, leg cramps, etc. Yes, taking Contraceptive pills is a good choice; but that is not going change the results now. DR SAATIISH JHUNTRRAA
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa 49 minutes later
should she take the pregnancy urine test using the strips
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Get urine test for pregnancy Detailed Answer: Hello There is no harm in doing that , if that helps in relaxing her. DR SAATIISH JHUNTRRAA
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa

Sexologist

Practicing since :1983

Answered : 1525 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Leg cramps

doctor1 MD

46 year old female, resting heart rate 100, BP 132/96, obese, hypothyroid What can I do for severe pain after walking only 15 minutes? Pain is only...

doctor1 MD

I am taking 4 welchol tablets daily for high cholesterol and one triple omega. At last check my cholesterol was 318 and triglycerides were 525...

doctor1 MD

hi..please help me with my fatigue issue, and also tell me why i feel pressure near eye area while i am standing, i am not a healthy eater and also...

doctor1 MD

My father has multiple myeloma. he s on his third month of the BiRD treatment right now with Revlmid, biaxin and dexamethazone. his BP has been low...

doctor1 MD

is quinine water or tablets good for muscle cramps? i get cramps in my legs and lower back and sometimes my obliques or even under my ribcage when...

doctor1 MD

I am 66 years old. I am obese . I have Diabetes high blood pressure , Bi Polar, and I guess that is about all I can remember at this time....

doctor1 MD

have to go urant every 10 to 15 min have dhyarea day & night really bad after eating cramps in belly sides back lower back chest pain left side...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2