Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can neosporin be applied to dissolvable sutures ?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Robert Galamaga

Oncologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 2638 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 19 Apr 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I had a procedure done 10 days ago to correct penile curvature. I have one place along the circumcision sutures that is now a little irritated. I believe these are dissolvable sutures - my question is can I put Neosporin on dissolvable stitches or does it degrade them
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 20 minutes later
Hello and thanks for the query.

You can put some neosporin along the suture line. This would be safe and not XXXXXXX nor will it cause a breakdown of the healing tissue.

I recommend you apply a thin film three times daily which should aid the healing process. Within 7 to 10 days I would expect the irritation to be almost completely resolved.

Thanks again for submitting your query. I hope you have found this response to be timely and adequate. Should you have additional concerns regarding this issue I would be happy to address them.

Regards,

Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Robert Galamaga 28 minutes later
thank you for your response, but I want to make sure I understand correctly. My concern is the effect of the Neosporing on the absorbably sutures themselves - that it might cause them to break down. I am probably worrying too much, but want to be sure this incision heals properly.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 11 hours later
Hello and thanks for the followup.

The neosporin will not disturb the absorbable nature of the sutures nor will it cause them to degrade sooner than they normally would in the absence of a topical preparation such as the neosporin. Your questions are quite appropriate and I hope my answers have served to be helpful.

If you have any additional followups please let me know.

Sincerely,

Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Neosporin

doctor1 MD

For several weeks I ve had an area in the inside of my backside, where the skin Is thinner, that swells and bleeds and hurts when I squeeze it. It...

doctor1 MD

My father has a open wound on his foot which we have been putting saline, hydrogen peroxide and neosporin but looks like it is getting worse what...

doctor1 MD

about two months ago i shaved my pubic area and got a horrible rash. i found it was pretty common and known as ingrown hairs. itched horribly. i...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I recently broke out. I popped it and also damaged/scratched the skin around it. Its very red and dark. So now I m not sure if I should put...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doc, My wife is taking "Lactare" to increase milk quantity. Currently the dosage is 3 capsules/day. Wanted to check: a. Any side effects using...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hey doctor, Recently I noticed this black spot on the right side of my throat and I was just wondering if this is something I should get checked...