Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

141 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can nasal septum deviation cause high BP?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1988

Answered : 4314 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 23 Oct 2015 in General Health
Question: Sir,

i'm 29 year old software engineer working in XXXXXXX doctors confirmed that i have high blood pressure of about 160/100, they prescribed teleact ct 40(morning time) and petril beta 20(during night time), and my bp coming down after 15 days of usage it became 140/100, i'm suffering with deviated septum in nose causing one nostril blocked, is this causing my bp go up, my surgery was postponed due to high bp, i'm having one more doubt sir i'm drinking green tea of 3-4 cups will this interfere with the above medicines.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali 48 minutes later
Brief Answer:
High BP is not due to blocked deviated nasal septum

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX Hi
Good afternoon.
I can understand your concern.

Sorry to know that you have been diagnosed to have high BP (hypertension).
But there is nothing to worry about it, as they are effective medicines to control the high BP.

In most of the cases of high BP, cause is not known & it is referred to as essential hypertension or idiopathic hypertension. Blocked nostril due to deviated nasal septum does not cause a high BP.

While consuming green tea is very good for your health as it contains anti oxidants which are required to maintain a very good health & to lose body weight. The caffeine content of green tea may increase BP if taken along with the medicine Petril Beta.
Whereas there is no such effect seen with the medicine Teleact-40.

Hope this answers your query. However, I shall be glad to attend your follow up query if you.
Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali 1 hour later
sir,

is the high BP permanent disease, and should i stop drinking green tea as it may interfere with petril beta and will these medications can cause any impotency or sexual dysfunction
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You have to take the medications for life long

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX Hi

Thanks for your reply.

Once diagnosed the treatment of high BP is for life long.
Since there is a possibility of green tea (because of its caffeine although small in quantity) may interfering with the BP lowering effect of Petril Beta, the consumption of green tea may please be stopped.

Drugs like Petril Beta is known to cause sexual dysfunction (has no direct action on the male hormones) but because of the reduced heart rate caused by the drug.

I would suggest you certain life style changes along with the medications like:
Reduce dietary salt intake, avoid alcohol and smoking (if you are taking), avoid stress & reduce your body weight by regular exercise (brisk walking).

Hope this answers your query.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali 3 hours later
sir then how to reduce Petril Beta side effects which causes sexual dysfunction, i'm fearing about this. could i take at least of 2 cups of green tea.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Petril Beta should be discontinued if you develop sexual dysfunction

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX Hi
Good evening!
Thanks for your reply.

If you develop sexual dysfunction then Petril Beta should be discontinued.
Please consult your treating doctor about this side effect so that an alternate but a safer drug will be used to reduce your high BP effectively without having much side effects.

I hope this answers your query.
Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Blocked nostril

doctor1 MD

I have had a headache everyday for the last 2 weeks. It gets worse throughout the day, particularly in the afternoon. It is over my left eye just under the brow bone. It is a sharp pain . Sinus? Cluster? Something else?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, Iam XXXX suffering form nose block and light fever past 2 days, inspite of medicinces prescibed from physician , left nose is blocked and feeling very uncomfartable and could not sleep. Is it better to consult ENT...please advise. This...

doctor1 MD

Hi i am rishi 22..i have been taking wyslone from last few months.. still my nostril( espechaly right1 ) is block ol d tym.huge amt. Of thick mucus is formin.. i wana get rid of this blockage..last year i underwent fees surgery...n still m suffering...is this allergy curable? .. taking wyslone..my body is losing imunity to..please..tel me more permanently cure.. i shall be very thankful

doctor1 MD

My 5 year old son has a big chunk of catare at the back of his throat, hanging, more towards the right and his right nostril has been blocked for 6 months. He's had tonsils & adanoids out in 2012. Tried everything I can think of for him to get it out but nothing's working. The Docters aren't open till Tuesday so thought I'd ask here first.