Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

193 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can moderate stenosis lead to stiffness and pain in the shoulders and pain?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 11445 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 12 Oct 2018 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: Here are the facts:
68 year old male, good health overall and active. Former pack per day for 18 years stopped at age 40.
No cough...no weight loss. I had a chest x-ray 18 months ago...clear. I have moderate stenosis in my neck from MRI, and I had a frozen right shoulder 6-7 years ago. I play tennis 1-2 times per week...right handed. I have a dull ache towards the backside of right shoulder...feels like in the socket. Also, mild intermittent ache in front chest below breast that wraps around on same level under shoulder blade. By the way, this problem seemed to come on rather quickly.

Several years ago like 3-4 I had what the physical therapist thought was an impingement in my neck and right shoulder...it got better with a series of 4-5 treatments. Seems very much the same.

Should I be concerned...I always worry about it being more than a muscleskeltal issue although I have no other symptoms. Thank you. Congrats on your awards.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 6 hours later
Brief Answer:

Nothing serious or worrisome.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

The dull at the back of right shoulder and in front of chest that you have is likely to be a musculoskeletal pain.

Such pains are common in those doing overhead activities like playing tennis.

This usually improves with rest, mild pain killers, hot compress and a few sessions of physiotherapy. No need to worry.

Avoid playing tennis for 2-3 weeks and this should improve by then.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 17 hours later
Dr XXXXXXX

Sorry to bother you and you were so kind to explain...for sure 5 stars!

So, you are pretty confident its not lung cancer given my description?

I have no cough, no blood, no weight loss, no being very tired, absolutely no symptoms other than intermittent mild ache in shoulder, and a bit intermittent in chest and under shoulder blade.

I am a big worrier as you can probably tell and the worry sometimes brings me to tears.

Thanks for helping.

I meant to add I had a chest x ray in 6/16 which was clear.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 6 hours later
Brief Answer:

Not related to lung cancer.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

The pain that you have is not suggestive of or related to lung cancer.

It is just a mild musculoskeletal pain that should decrease with mild pain killers and rest.

But to rule out a lung cancer, MRI scan is the investigation that can find out any abnormal growths in the chest.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 minute later
Thanks had a lung X-ray today! Clear. Is that sufficient
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:

This should rest your mind and worries.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

MRI scan is a better investigation but is not needed as your symptoms do not indicate any serious issue. A clear X-ray rules out a cancer as of now.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Praveen Tayal, Orthopaedic Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on