Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

169 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can migraine cause numbness and pain in the right side jaw line?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neeraj Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2264 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 25 Jul 2018 in Brain and Spine
Question: I have a situation in which I had trouble with jaw right side of face. Very unusual feel as if something not right with jaw, slight numbness and pain but low grade pain. Highest area would be bottom of ear down jaw line. At first slight swelling in the area but now reduced. When eating, laughing etc pain unusual feel felt. If yawn feeling is more chin area. Can migraine do this? All bloods good except low iron and b12. I hope it's not too sinister. Thanking you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Get evaluated by a dentist

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have gone through your question and understand your concern.
The symptoms are most likely due to temporomandibular joint disease rather than migraine.
I will suggest to consult a dentist for evaluation.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Do get back to me for further information.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar 5 hours later
Thank you Doctor. I have been incredibly concerned as I presented at ER and a young doctor diagnosed me with gloss (something) neurolgia, however I did not have the dibilating pain in throat, tongue etc.

The situation I have is present when I clench teeth, tighten jaw ( a anxiety thing I do), yawn or eat. So when jaw is used. If I don't use it it is fine. Since initially attack I had slight swelling. That was like a locked jaw experience. Swelling now gone.

Do these things improve/heal?

Thank you so much XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
Visit and consult a dentist

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Yes, it improves .
In severe involvement, surgical options are also available.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on