Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

151 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can mifepristone and misoprostol be detected by blood test?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6011 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 9 Jun 2014 in Pregnancy
Question: after taking mifepriston and misoprostole a few days ago.... d out, but I need to do a can they be detected by blood test? how long they are in your system or blood?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:
AS BELOW

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
The drugs are metabolized within 24 - 48 hours, they would not be detected in any conventional blood test.
May I know what test are you planning to take ?
All the best
Looking forward to hearing from you.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham 5 minutes later
I live in a country where these are illegal, and I would like to do a follow up with my Gyn just to make sure everything is okay. But I'm not sure if they will do any kind of test. I just wanted to make sure. thanks!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
AS BELOW

Detailed Answer:
Hi again.
The best follow up visit is to have a pelvic transvaginal ultrasound scan done.
That will confirm that the uterus is empty and there is nothing inside.
No blood test can detect these substances, only if your doctor sees something inside the uterus on ultrasound, she may suspect that you had an abortion.
If you do not disclose the details, it can be assumed that you had a natural abortion.
Take care, hope my answer clarifies things.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham 3 hours later
I did told them I had a miscarriage and that I wanted to follow up to checked everything is alright. but I was afraid they wanted to find out the cause of my miscarriage and do blood test to find out.
My follow up visit it will be a week after I took both medications.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
AS BELOW

Detailed Answer:
Ideally it should be 15 days after taking the medication.
THey MIGHT run tests to know the cause of the miscarriage, but only if you insist, but in no way, through any blood test, would they know that you took those medications unless you tell them straight out.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Transvaginal ultrasound

doctor1 MD

Just had my annual physical last month. All my numbers were good except my triglycerides were high. What's going on is I'm having to urinate a lot more than normal. No pain or blood in urine and its been going on for about two months. recently...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have severe lower abdominal pain (menstrual) on left side since two nights. But, the periods have not started yet. Based on earlier gynaecologist advice, I have used IMOL PLUS and MEFTALGESIC. Even then, pains didn t stop. I am facing this...

doctor1 MD

Hello Hoping to get some insight I am 45 quit smokingv7 months ago and have put on 6 pounds which I feel I haven’t been as active as I used to be my question is it is 2 weeks before my period and I am having lower abdominal aches and pains on both...