question-icon

Can micoplasma pneumonia cause persistent coughing despite being on antibiotics?

default
Posted on Wed, 10 Jun 2020
Question: I was diagnosed with Micoplasma Infection 10 days ago. He said it was a "cousin" to Walking Pneumonia. I was on an antibiotic and cough medicine and felt better but today the cough is back and I am feeling sick again. Should I call the doctor for more antibiotics?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:

Depends on the presence of other symptoms- please see detailed explanation

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Micoplasma pneumonie can cause what we call atypical penumonia which means it is not as bad clinically as the usual pneumonia but it can cause bad cough and can last so proper treatment is needed. Did you take levofloxacine for at least 7 days? This is the usual length of treatment recommended.

Are you having fever, fatigue or shortness of breath with this new cough?

If you feel well, no fatigue, no shortness of breath, no fever and you have taken at least 7 days of levofloxacine very likely you are having a viral infection and not something related to your lungs.

If you have any of these: fatigue, short of breath, fever, or you took treatment for less than 7 days please see your doctor to make sure that the infection has cleared and nothing to worry.

Meanwhile make sure you rest well and drink plenty, pneumonia takes a while to heal and in your age is even more important to rest well.

I hope this answers to your question and is helpful to you but please feel free to write me in case anymore clarification is needed on this.

Kind regards,

Antoneta Zotaj, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Antoneta Zotaj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4436 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can micoplasma pneumonia cause persistent coughing despite being on antibiotics?

Brief Answer: Depends on the presence of other symptoms- please see detailed explanation Detailed Answer: Hello, Micoplasma pneumonie can cause what we call atypical penumonia which means it is not as bad clinically as the usual pneumonia but it can cause bad cough and can last so proper treatment is needed. Did you take levofloxacine for at least 7 days? This is the usual length of treatment recommended. Are you having fever, fatigue or shortness of breath with this new cough? If you feel well, no fatigue, no shortness of breath, no fever and you have taken at least 7 days of levofloxacine very likely you are having a viral infection and not something related to your lungs. If you have any of these: fatigue, short of breath, fever, or you took treatment for less than 7 days please see your doctor to make sure that the infection has cleared and nothing to worry. Meanwhile make sure you rest well and drink plenty, pneumonia takes a while to heal and in your age is even more important to rest well. I hope this answers to your question and is helpful to you but please feel free to write me in case anymore clarification is needed on this. Kind regards, Antoneta Zotaj, MD