• question-icon

    Can medicines induce hypotension?

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Aug 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: what over the counter medications can cause hypotension......How about smoking
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No such medicine

Detailed Answer:
Hello

The basic medicines which are available over the counter are not prone to cause hypotension. Kindly tell me which medicine you have taken?

Smoking causes vasoconstriction which ultimately leads to increase in blood pressure. So smoking do not cause hypotension.

I hope this information will answer your query.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2978 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Vasoconstriction

doctor1 MD

Male
22
Roughly 5ft 10-11inches height
Weigh approximately 155-160lb

Recently prescribed Dexedrine (Dextro-amphetamine sulfate) upon diagnosis of...

doctor1 MD

I am taking Losartan-HCTZ 50-12.5 mg. Is it safe to take Massive Testo- a testosterone booster?

doctor1 MD

My feet have started feeling hot and mild tingling from time to time, notice it most when sitting, also slight tingling in hands when sitting. no...

doctor1 MD

Hi, i posted this online and got a reply from a cardiologist please see below then my question for you please Hi, Ive been feeling run down for a...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I'm a student at a Belgian university and I kind of ran out of time to finish learning my exam. So someone here in the studenthome gave me a...

doctor1 MD

Hi there. This past three years I have experienced what I can only describe as a mild weakness in my right leg during cold weather. This does not...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

122 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Bhanu Partap
  • Q - Is blood pressure of 131/69 a cause for concern?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for pain in the left side of the chest

  • Q - What does this lipid profile test report indicate?

  • Q - What does a calcium level of 135 indicate?

  • Q - What causes fluctuations in BP readings?

  • Q - What does this ECG report indicate?

  • Q - What causes left-sided pain in the chest?

  • Q - What causes profuse sweating post a valve replacement heart surgery?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in the testicle

  • Q - Is Sotalol intake 12 hours after missing a dose advisable?

backtotop2