Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

148 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can malignancy be detected during lumbar interbody fusion surgery?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 11794 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 4 Mar 2017 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: This is just a follow up question for my previous question doctors did posterior lumbar interbody fusion surgery with debridement after operation doctors completely ruled out the malignancy option now they are suspecting only tb and normal infection I asked the doctors why they did suspect so then they said they can see only yellowish pus inside and they added that my mum has soft bones and preferred terrifrac injection for her now but I am still in confusion that whatever they said all are correct and no more conflicts may occur later or should I go for second opinion
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Malignancy ruled out on biopsy only.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
I have gone through your query.When doctors had done operation they may be seen any sign of malignancy there,so they did the fusion surgery.But Malignancy is ruled out on biopsy only.Now don't worry have faith on God and doctors,everything will be all right,No need to take second opinion now.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 7 minutes later
Hi sir your answer is bit confusing they may have or may not have seen anything there regarding malignancy as per your answer fusion surgery is only for malignancy ??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
No malignancy.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Sorry for confusing you. I meant that the doctors would NOT have seen any malignancy that is why they did the fusion surgery. No need to worry now. She will gradually respond to antibiotics. She will regain the bone strength once the infection subsides.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Biopsy

doctor1 MD

I have a small patch of tissue near the exterior of vagina that has been itching . My Dr. has no idea what it is , has not responded to prescription cream or ointment . I have had this condition for over a year , today she suggested I use a small amt. of Monastat cream One. I am 78 yrs , a year ago she did a biopsy of tissue in the vagina , it was negative and just typical of skin in a woman my age . she now wants me to go to University Hospital to see a Doctor . Otherwise I am a healthy active woman (widow of many years)

doctor1 MD

i have an enlarged spleen and diarhea. Spleen is very painful at times and can t do much because i am completely exhausted all the time. What could this possibly be? i asked my family doctor and she is sending me next week for an ultrasound and blood work. I want to know what to expect and what to do to feel better. I also have hashimoto s thryoiditis, fibromyalgia and arthritis, I am due to have my thyroid out early 2011 due to the dr. wanting to study it for cancer possibilites. Biopsy s couldn t determine.

doctor1 MD

I have a freckle I had to have removed for a biopsy, and it was tested and had no cancerous material. It s back though, and my skin has grown up higher than it originally was. I heard freckles aren t supposed to grow back. It is oddly shaped and slightly discolored, should I go see a dermatologist?

doctor1 MD

I had a biopsy and a mammogram. Also they alter sound... And they have told me that my lymph nodes under my arm swollen . The last couple of years I have had a tremendous amount of pain. On my elbows and hands that are quite swollen. I was wondering if this could cause a problem

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
