Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

174 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can lung nodules be cancerous?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jnikolla

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1354 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 10 May 2018 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: I am due to have a biopsy on a nodule on my right lung. I had a biopsy last year on the same nodule. I have been told to see if the nodule is cancer or an infection the biopsy is needed. This nodule has been there for 8 years. I am very anxious naturally about this. My e mail is YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jnikolla 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
wait the result of the biopsy please

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome in HCM

Yes i can understand your concern

Probably your treating doctor has seen some changes in the current nodule after a year (such as its density or parameters ),in the chest CT or chest X Ray.

Usually this is the reason that we order a second biopsy in a doubt nodule in such a short time.

Don't worry it is the best choice for you.Probably thay want to be completely sure for it.

If the biopsy is negative than no more worries about and according to the result probably it would be an infection and its treatment depends on the kind of infection itself.

Chronic infections or a passed one sometimes leave signs in the lungs .I have patients in my clinic in your conditions.

If it is positive than the surgery might be the next step.



I reccommend you to wait for the results and trust your doctors.

Regards and feel free to ask me again

Dr.Jolanda

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Biopsy

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

i m an SLE patient but it is controlled..since 5 years..and i didnt suffer except from arthritis in my first months only....but in my last periodic examination..i found my albumin in urine ++ the doctor told me to repeat the test ...coz it may be of wrong diet habits..so please what food should i avoid coz this result will determine wheather i ll do biopsy or not...thnxx

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

prescribed fluocinonide (.05%) for itchy, indeterminate rash on legs and thighs. Slight improvement, but more bumps are appearing in different areas. Biopsy inconclusive. Rash continues to erupt, although lesser in degree. Continue the fluocinonide?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
