Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

188 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can lumbar spine injections for treating leg pain cause pain near buttocks and thighs?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 11329 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 8 Jun 2018 in Brain and Spine
Question: I was going to look this up, but, okay, here goes: About an hour ago, I experienced sciatic pain in my right buttock & thigh for the first time. Now my foot is tingling. The sciatic nerve pain did NOT continue past my knee (not feeling it now), but is the foot symptom related? Note: about 3 weeks ago I received an injection in a vetebral space in my lumbar spine in a attempt to treat intermittent chronic pain occurring down outsides of both legs. It does not appear to have worked (the pain has recurred), and now I have this new symptom - or symptoms? - sciatic & foot.

Could copy my copies of X-rays taken at spine clinic, but rheumatologist I passed them to (on Tuesday) did not return them. Doubt they'd show enough detail, though.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 51 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Related to nerve compression or irritation.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The tingling of the foot is due to the nerve compression at the level of lower spine or the hip. It is a related symptom and will improve with methylcobalamin supplements. X-ray will not show any nerve compression. MRI scan is the best investigation for this purpose.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on