Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

124 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can low ferritin levels cause MCV and haemoglobin levels to rise?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi

Hematologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 7025 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 23 Nov 2018 in Blood Disorders
Question: Hi! i am a woman at the age 46.
I have a lot of symptoms like dizziness, heartpalpations, pulsacron tinnitus, fatigue, hair loss. All test are fine when I visit the doctor.
But I wonder about some of my bloodwork results. My MCV (and also MCH) is high. Between 96-101. My hemoglobine has went up. For ten years ago 125 to now 145. My B12 is normal. My ferritinlevel is 12-15. Should my MCV and hemoglobine rather not sink than increase when my ferritinlevel is that low? What could be the cause of this? I dont drink alcohol.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Nothing to worry about mcv or hemoglobin.

Detailed Answer:

Hi

Your MCV is slightly high but your haemoglobin is normal and vitamin B12 is normal so there is nothing to worry about MCV.

You may have fatigue and weakness due to other issues. Check your TSH level once to rule out hypothyroidism.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 17 minutes later
My TSH is normal.
But How about my ferritin (12-15)? Could this explain my symptoms? Is it safe for me to take iron supplements even if I have high hemoglobine and mcv?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 20 hours later
Brief Answer:

Nothing to worry about that.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

You don't require iron supplements. Your hemoglobin level is normal. Your symptoms are not due to anemia. your ferritin level is not responsible for your symptoms.

No need to take iron supplements. High MCV may be due to vitamin b12 deficiency, liver disease or hypothyroidism.

You don't have any common cause so as per my opinion it can be normal variations. So don't worry just be relaxed.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Hardik Sanghvi, Hematologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on