Can laser hair removal affect beauty marks?

default
Posted on Wed, 30 Apr 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Hello can laser hair removal affet beauty marks? I did my first session of hair removal on my arms and I saw that one of my small beauty mark has raised a bit , I see it a bit swollen. Also can it also create problems with lynfonoids if sone in under armpit and intomate areas? How many researches are out there of the safety of hair removal? Pleas let me know Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kalpana Pathak 12 hours later
Brief Answer: details below Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing to us. There is no harm in doing laser over moles if its not suspicious. Lasers can be safely done over small flat moles or freckles and might fade them too. However laser done over large moles may burn it, may cause inflammation, swelling or scabbing. That is why sometimes we cover the mole while doing lasers. Just apply a steroid antibiotic cream over swollen mole and it would heal in few days. Lasers are quite safe for axillary and pubic hair reduction and do not inflamme or enlarge lymph nodes in these areas.The lymph nodes might enlarge only if, post laser any infection like boils develop in the area. Any infection may only occur in the area if the laser hair reduction was not done hygienically. Laser hair reduction is a well known, widely used and US FDA approved treatment for excessive hair growth. US FDA only approves treatments That are beneficial and completely safe. So you can continue your sessions of laser hair reduction. Hope this helped. Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kalpana Pathak

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2014 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Steroid

doctor1 MD

Ive been having headaches for most of the day and night for three days already. Mefenamic acid and paracetamol dont seem to work. What should I do?...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I recently developed some (6) pustules on my abdomen that form a semi-circle. They seemed to be filled with pus at first but have since busted...

doctor1 MD

I consulted a cardiologist for persistent high cholesterol problem and sometimes for vertigo. I have been prescribed Vertin 8 mg thrice daily for 2...

doctor1 MD

I was having protected sex with my girlfriend, in the process, she felt like there was blood dripping out from her vagina, and it dripped some onto...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I was having itching in my areas involving touching such as thighs, underarms and it was causing sour smell, so i asked one of the doctors here and...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2