• question-icon

    Can kidney stones be passed in urine?

default
Posted on Wed, 25 May 2016 in General Health
Question: Just had a ct Have a 7mm stone in ureter tube now i have to pee every 30 min Could it have moved to bladder and can I pass it I have passed stones before

Would taking flomax help pass or what can I do to speed up the passage It must be close to bladder because i have to urinate every 10 minutes now Should I keep drinking lots of water
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 11 hours later
Yes, you can pass it down. But it will be very painful. You can wait for 1-2 days. Drink plenty of fluids orally and keep yourself hydrated. If not improving after 1-2 days, then consult urologist.
Hope I have solved your query. I will be happy to help you further. Please hit thanks.


Brief Answer:
No, Flomax will not help you.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Sorry for late reply.
Flomax is having tamsulosin. It is useful in BPH (benign prostatic hypertrophy).
It has no role in stone removal.
So this will not help in passing out stone.
The only way to remove the stone is drink plenty of fluids orally and urinate more.
So yes, you should drink plenty of fluids orally. Also take coconut water. You can also take low dose diuretic (lasilactone). This will also fasten urination and helps in stone removal.
Hope I have solved your query. If you are not having further queries then please close the conversation and rate my answer.
You can ask me directly on bit.ly/askdrkaushalbhavsar. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14647 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Tamsulosin

doctor1 MD

my husband has been taking contiflo xl MR capsules tamsulosin hydrochloride. when he went to the chemist with his repeat prescription he gave him...

doctor1 MD

i get slight pain in abdomen upon orgasm but no sperm comes out. what is wrong? i am 64 years old male. 5'11 220 lbs.i do take symbicort[3 puffs...

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with BPH. My prostate is 2X the normal size. I am taking Avodart and Flowmax. I had a hip replacement 3 years ago and am...

doctor1 MD

My husband has enlarged prostate and takes Tamsulosin 0.3 mg (Flomax). He was having lots of bladder or urinary infections before he started the...

doctor1 MD

I recently saw urologist have me taking tamsulosin hcl 0.4 mg have not stated taking it has yet cause I am worried about interaction with other...

doctor1 MD

My husband, 85 yrs old, has experienced chills . The same problem as several times before when he had bladder infections. He takes 1 Ciprofloxacin...

doctor1 MD

Does sildenafil have a bad reaction to amiodarone, chlorthalidone , atorvastin calcium or tamsulosin?

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar
  • Q - Suggest treatment for COPD

  • Q - What causes chronic cough?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for interstitial lung disease

  • Q - Suggest treatment for bronchiectasis

  • Q - Suggest treatment for anxiety and sleeping problems

  • Q - What causes dizziness after eating red meat?

  • Q - How to avoid insomnia caused by Albuterol taken for COPD treatment?

  • Q - What causes prolonged fever?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for clogged ears and inflamation in sinus passage

  • Q - What causes white foamy sputum when suffering from COPD?

backtotop2