Can inflammation in the body cause sciatica and bursitis?

default
Posted on Fri, 19 Dec 2014 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I have had a high ESR for several momths. I have had three bouts of TMJ, which I have stopped with the use of Naproxin. Just recently after several weeks of increasing aches/pain in my right leg and hip, I came down with excruciating pain in right leg. I was diagnosed with sciatica and bursitis, and was put on Naproxin. Within 3 days my aches /pain has gone away.
The question is since my ESR has been between 18 and now is at 25, Are these outbreaks of TMJ and sciatica and bursitis,a response to the high inflammation in my body, and what can the cause of my high inflammation be. If I do not get the inflammation down, what else can happen, and can the two recent outbreaks keep on re occuring, as well as some new types of outbreaks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please provide information to help you further..

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX,
I understand your concern.
I am Dr. Arun Tank, infectious disease specialist, answering your concern.

What is your highest ESR tested? Have you been having any headache with the TMJ bouts? Have you investigated your self for any kind of biopsy? If you have any other reports related to inflammation kindly attach with reply.

Glad to answer your further concern contact me on bit.ly/DrArun
We wish you a best health at healthcare magic.
Thank you,
Dr. Arun Tank
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arun 4 days later
I did not have headaches with the TMJ. I have not had or requested any biopsys My highest ESR has been 28
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun 21 hours later
Brief Answer:
Looks like syndrome,prednisolone helps under Dr ad

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

It looks like a kind of syndrome which associated with giant cell arteritis and sciatica in you.

In this syndrome along with temporal arteritis sciatica is also noticed. ESR remains somewhat higher in such syndromes.

You should visit the nearby hospital and get yourself examined and diagnosed. It requires more of physical examination than of history to rule out the syndrome.

You can continue with naproxen and as and when required low dose steroids under your doctor’s guidance.

Exact cause of the syndrome is not known, but somehow genetic factors can play role.

So you have minimized the stimuli which aggravate the symptoms.

Please ask me further query.
Thank you,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arun

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2434 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Temporal arteritis

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am from India..I am 32 years and for the past 45 days have severe pain on Left Temple area...MRI reports were normal. For the past one week I...

doctor1 MD

im looking for a dr that knows about temporal arteritis in knox ville tenn37917 and what person does the biopsy, then what to they do with the...

doctor1 MD

I'm having intermittent pain above the left ear on my head

doctor1 MD

I have pain near ear/temporal area right side (screen shot will be attached with red line highlighting the approx area where I have pain). I also...

doctor1 MD

Headache. Flashing lights in right eye fatigue

doctor1 MD

my sed rate was 50 coupled with headaches, blurry vision and facial pain. A biopsy was done and came back negative for temporal arteritis however...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2