question-icon

Can infants be around someone getting radiation?

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Jul 2016
Question: Hello sir
My father undergone the PET CT scan @11.30 Am today .Doctor advised to don't stay with baby for 24 hrs due to some radiated medicine are injected.But unfortunately he stayed with my baby who was just 3 month old for 5 mins @ 1PM .is it cause any problem to my baby?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar (47 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
The risk is low

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for asking the query.

I can understand your concern.Yes it is advisable,not to accompany a child with an adult while going for PET scan due to possibility of radiation exposure.
The radiation exposure to the accompanying child/person is very low in comparison to the patient and the risk decreases further as the time elapses.
So although there is possibility of radiation exposure but as the baby was not there at the time of procedure and that too for very short duration i don't think there is much to worry.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pradeep Kumar (11 minutes later)
thanks for you reply. Actually my father done the PET CT SCAN @ 11.30AM and reached home by 1 PM.so he has some radiation in his body . he stayed with my baby for few mins.Do I need to consult any pediatrician in person or no need to worry about this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I don't think that he needs a pediatrician consultation

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for follow up
I am sorry for delayed reply.
As there is no history of direct exposure to the radiation and baby is asymptomatic.Even if you visit a pediatrician there is nothing much to do.So
I don't think that there is much for worry or any need of pediatrician's consultation.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pradeep Kumar (2 days later)
Hello sir.Thanks for you valuable advice.My father undergone the colon cancer surgery few week before . doctor removed the colon part and temporary colostomy bag are fitted.Doctor advised to proceed the chemotherapy after checked the PET CT scan.He told scan report are normal.I attached the scan reports. could you please help to suggest me is. chemotherapy is necessary or not
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please consult a gastro surgeon

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for follow up

I am sorry to say that I am a pediatrician (child specialist)and can not help much in this condition.
I request you to consult a gastro surgeon for better opinion.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pradeep Kumar

Pediatrician, Cardiology

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2007 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can infants be around someone getting radiation?

Brief Answer: The risk is low Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for asking the query. I can understand your concern.Yes it is advisable,not to accompany a child with an adult while going for PET scan due to possibility of radiation exposure. The radiation exposure to the accompanying child/person is very low in comparison to the patient and the risk decreases further as the time elapses. So although there is possibility of radiation exposure but as the baby was not there at the time of procedure and that too for very short duration i don't think there is much to worry. Regards