• question-icon

    Can i use saline spray along with Bacitracin?

default
Posted on Mon, 27 Jul 2015 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I had a nose cauterization done at our hospital and after the Dr. done the procedure he told me not to use an saline spray in it but to get a humidifier. I know that it's going to get dry in my nose and probably crack open again and start bleeding, how do i apply the bacitracin and can i use a saline spray?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Hanif 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Your surgeon wanted to avoid pressure injury to the healing tissue.

Detailed Answer:
Dr. Hanif warmly Welcomes you!

Thanks for consulting at my virtual clinic. I have carefully worked through your case, and can realize your health worries. Being your physician, I will take care all of your medical concerns.

If you remain in an environment where humidity is properly adjusted by a humidifier, there will be no cracks and no dryness in the operated tissue area. There are more chances for you to induce bleeding by pressure of the nasal spray directly applied to the tissue, or the scratching of the bottle nozzle along the tissue lining. You need to keep the crust there to heal and bleeding not to start again.

Bacitracin (he gave you as a topical ointment/cream i think) and it will not cause any such hazards, and also the benefits overweigh the risks. Also no alternative more effective than it. But for moisture we have a humidifier as an alternative.


Have a wonderful time ahead. Hope I answered all of your questions. Let me know if you have any further clinical concerns. I will be happy to get back to you shortly. If satisfied here, please give a five star rating and don't forget to close the discussion.

Regards!
DR. XXXXXXX HANIF
USA
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Hanif

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2369 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Pressure injury

doctor1 MD

Hi I am 25 and ive had psin on my left side of my chest for about a week now. The dr did sn ekg x rays snd blood test, everything came out good but...

doctor1 MD

I woke up and got dressed and put my shoes on. I noticed it was hurting every time I stepped on my right foot.. I've been busy all day but just...

doctor1 MD

i fell down from stairs on 5th XXXXXXX 2010 which resulted in left leg ankle ligaments rupture.got plastered for 8 weeks..later in 6th week my left...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Muhammad Hanif
  • Q - What causes stabbing pain on the left chest area?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for abdominal bloating, cramps and diarrhea

  • Q - Suggest ideal calories to maintain good body weight

  • Q - What causes stiffness of muscles in body after exercising?

  • Q - Is electromyography test advisable while suffering from weak muscles in...

  • Q - What caused blocked nose after painting a wooden table?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for calluses on foot

  • Q - What does this sputum test result indicate?

  • Q - Is an overdose of Promethazine syrup harmful?

  • Q - What are the contraindications of Ivermectin cream when used on the face?

backtotop2