Can i try IVF for second time inspite of having AMH value of 0.80?

default
Posted on Thu, 11 Jun 2015 in General Health
Question: So what you think can we try 2nd time ivf treatment how much success in 2nd time cycle and what is other option for me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vjollce Mbiarra 6 minutes later
Hi!
With that value of AMH ,you can try 2nd time IVF.
ALL THE BEST
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vjollce Mbiarra 29 minutes later
Amh level is 0.80

doctor
Answered by Dr. Vjollce Mbiarra 22 hours later
Brief Answer:
You can try again

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for your query.
Apologize for late reply.

You can try again with IVF because you have chances for good results while you can have good amount eggs(you have said that doctor have collected 5 good quality eggs) ,and that's the best for a successful IVF ,your age (you are so young).

As you may know or you have read :
Success rates for IVF depend on a number of factors,
including the reason for infertility,
where you're having the procedure done,
and your age.

As your treating doctor have recommended IVF ,you should follow-up his or her advice.

BEST REGARDS


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vjollce Mbiarra 15 hours later
Can u tell me one thnik if made good egg and transfer 2 egg day 3 than why its faild. Dr said only problem in low amh small overy. They give 4 injection for 10 days and E2 level on day 10 is 1200.Even dr said growing good in 3 days in lab than why its not succed tretment
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vjollce Mbiarra 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
be patient and try again

Detailed Answer:
Hi again!

I understand your situation but please try to be calm.

IFV process have lots of steps involved, and a problem can arise at any step in this process.
Hence we can determine where the problem is .

AMH can be used to predict a woman's response to IVF stimulation drugs and to predict IVF success rates,even if female age is primary determinant of live birth with IVF.

Hence while your treating doctor have confirmed that the only problem is low AMH,he or she can adjust the stimulation protocol prior to starting IVF.

In my opinion try again with IFV and hope for good results.

All the best

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vjollce Mbiarra

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 1572 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on  Infertility

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...Hello im gynecologest from syria i have an infertile 42 years old...

doctor1 MD

Hi We are married for 5 years and facing the infertility problem. We have met doctor and doctor suggested my wife with Reprogon 150 IU injection in...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, its regarding male infertility, we have been trying for a baby since 2007, after three years of trying we both did a detailed check up...

doctor1 MD

hi, I want to know the side effects of AKT 4 tablet. Two for the past one week i have foot pain and sweeling also and my doctor advised me to take...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My daughter, 30, no children has always had severe cramps and periods. Now, every two or three months, she almost passes out with pain, sweats...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor, i am 44 years old and my ivf is planned next month in XXXXXXX 2018. The Infertility specialist has suggested me to undergo Semen...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2