Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

Can i take unwanted 72 after unprotected sex?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3767 Questions
Question
hello, im XXXXXXX i had sex with my boyfreind yesterday night around 3 am.. wich is a unprotected sex
now im really scared about it im taking unwanted 72 right now that is 8 hrs frm sex?? is there any chance of getting pregnant??
Posted Sun, 3 Aug 2014 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Safe

Detailed Answer:
Hi

I read your query and I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply

1. Since you have taken medicines for plan B the pregnancy of chances are almost nil.

2. Take the medicines as prescribed and complete the course.

3. Dont worry about pregnancy.

4. Next time be oral contraceptive or other form of long term medication.

Regards
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can i take unwanted 72 after unprotected sex? 18 minutes later
is there any sideffects of taking unwanted 72? & will my periods be regular? chances of pregnany??
does 1 pill is enough to stop pregnancy?
i want more deteailed answr plz..
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Details

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

There are 2 tablets in pack .

each tablet to be taken 24 hours but within 72 hours.

Periods might get irregular for next cycle only due to pills.Chances of pregnancy are very low. almost nil.

There may be abdominal pain and vomiting as side effect. Dont worry. Not major.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can i take unwanted 72 after unprotected sex? 9 hours later
thank you dr.
but i took unwanted 72 wch contains only 1 pill... that is enough rit?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
Ok

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thats good enough. Dont worry
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor