Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

148 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can i take Tazzle inspite of being on BP medicines?

Answered by
Owl Image
Dr. Lohit K

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1649 Questions

Question
I am a hype tension patient and take coversyl 8mg,Calaptin SR 120,Aquazide 12.5 mg,Asprindelyed release tab USP 50 mg and Methycobal .I am also takinig Urimax D for Prostate problem. Can I take Tazzle 2o mg for erection.
Thu, 7 Aug 2014 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Lohit K 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Better to avoid Tazzle

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I went through the query and understood your concern.

You are already on many medications that act on cardiovascular system like coversyl 8mg,Aquazide 12.5 mg to reduce BP,Aspirin to prevent clotting and Calaptin SR 120 for cardiac arrhythmia or other cardiac problem.

In such condition taking Tazzle may cause cardiac problem as this can further reduce BP causing hypotension / erection may not be possible or can affect heart. So for my patients I don't recommend Tazzle and so I don't recommend for you.

I hope this information helps you and answered your questions.
Feel free to ask for any further queries. I will be glad to answer them.

Wish you good health.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on Coversyl

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from TYPE Two diabetes and also Hypertension . My Sgar levels are between 7 in my HbAic yests . I have been prescribed with Coversyl 25 in the morning and Coversyl plus in the evening alongwith Metpure XL 25. My Blood pressure is...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor This is XXXXXXX XXXXXXX hope you recognise me and my mother. our details are with you. i thank you for your advises which helped us a lot. i used to take coversyl 2mg and glysyphage Sr 500 then i started shifting to enam 2.5 and amaryl...

doctor1 MD

Hi, yesterday I was at my family Doctor, gave me the abdomen ultrasound result. All good but my left Kidney which is small in shape had a big cyst of 7.2 cm but my Doctor suggested to watch it for now and in six months will do an ultrasound or a...

doctor1 MD


Thanks for giving me your opinion
On June 18th I had a colonoscopy and gastroscopy saw my doctor today in 3yrs time he suggested to have it done again, mentioned I should take NEXIUM HP 7 for a week but after reading the side effects ratings I hesitate. I have no problems at present, have regular stool in the mornings, no constipation , pain etc. I am on blood pressure tablets

in the mornings
1/2 tablet physiotens 200 1 tablet SPIRACTIN 25MG 1 cOVERSYL pLUS 5MG/1.25
1/2 tablets " 400 1/2 tablet Coversyl 10 mg

in the evening
1 tablet Megafol o.5 1/2 tablet LIPITOR 20mg
Do I really have to take NEXIUM HP7????

Would be very thankful for your advice.
When I had a very bad cold last year I was prescribed CLAMOXYL with caused terrible pain and Diarrhoea,
got another antibiotica which was ok.
Thanking you, I am looking forward to your reply
G.Grainger

doctor1 MD

I am taking Lipitor, 10 mg./ Atorvastatin Calcium 10 mg / one baby Aspirin and hydrochlorothiazide 50 mg. I have stopped taking the Hydrochlorothiazide and replaced it with Coversyl 4 mg /day.
I have noticed some edema in my lower legs shince I have started the Coversyl, and a dry cough. Are there any side effects with the other meds I am on while taking Coversyl?